My stomach is full of poop. Can I get my stomach pumped? I was going to do liposuction

My stomach is full of poop. Can I get my stomach pumped? Since I was a kid, I never really pooped I would just hold it. I poop once or twice a week. My stomach is bloated, so I was wondering if I could get some if not all of the poop pumped out of my stomach. I was going to do liposuction but the doctor said all he could do was remove some of the fat. I'm 22 5'7 and I weight 195. I try to work out all the time but it just isn't working all that well.

Doctor Answers 4

Resolve constipation first

Your condition requires the attention of your family doctor first. They can help you resolve your constipation which would reduce your bloating. Once that has been addressed, you can then consider liposuction to tone your stomach.

My stomach is full of poop. Can I get my stomach pumped? I was going to do liposuction


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

My stomach is full of poop. Can I get my stomach pumped? I was going to do liposuction

Thank you for your question. Chronic constipation is definitely an issue you should discuss with your family practice or internist doctor.  They can hopefully get you on a regimen that will allow you greater regularity.  Hope this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Pump poop out of stomach?

Unfortunately poop cannot be pumped out of your stomach 

please see see your regular doctor for advice about your chronic constipation.

Best wishes
