Breast lift only for possible tuberous breasts? (photos)

I've always thought I had big areolas, but after some googling over the past year I think I may have mild tuberous breasts. I do not want implants, and am wondering if a breast lift w/ areola reduction would improve the shape of them. I don't care if they're still small. I know in some breast lifts they take out fat tissue but is that necessary? I don't have a lot to spare! Again, really don't want implants.

Doctor Answers 4

Breast lift only for possible tuberous breasts?

Thank you for sharing your photos.

Yes, you have tuberous breast for what i can see in your photos. We would have to reduce the size of the areola and place an implant that could be round or anatomical on retro muscle or sub glandular position but all this is determined on the medical evaluation with a plastic surgeon so we could make a good operating plan and have great esthetic results.

I hope my answer will help you to your question.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Breast Lift for Tuberous Breasts

Thank you for your question about Breast Lift.

Yes, a breast lift will correct areola position and size, but it will take breast implants or breast fat transfer to increase your breast base width.


I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Breast lift only for possible tuberous breasts?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

You might also like...

Tuberous breast

Thanks for your photos and question. Your photos do show some evidence of tuberous breast.  An areolar reduction alone can improve the appearance, although a small implant would improve your appearance as well. The implant would allow more stretching of the tissue below the nipple to round out that part of the breast. That being said, I believe you can achieve your desired improvement with areolar reduction alone.  Best Regards.
