Which is better: donut lift vs lollipop lift?

Doctor Answers 5

Which is better: donut lift vs lollipop lift?

Breast lifting, generally speaking, involves moving a woman's breasts (usually including the nipple/areola complexes) higher on her chest wall. In order to do so, the operation involves removal of breast skin, subcutaneous tissues, and/or breast tissue, mainly depending on the patient's anatomy and goals. In other words, some removal of tissue is necessary to "tighten" the breast skin envelope. Sometimes, breast implants are used at the same time to increase volume and/or provide fullness. The excision of skin and/or tissues is done after careful preoperative markings And measurements. I usually use a "tailor tacking" technique during surgery prior to making definitive incisions as well.

What type of breast lift would be "better" would depend on what is indicated, mainly based on the patient's physical examination. The more ptotic the breast, the more powerful the breast lift required. The more powerful the breast lift required, the more incisions/scars present.

The necessity to remove tissue does leave patients with scars. For some patients, considering breast lifting surgery, necessity of scarring is a "deal breaker". On the other hand, most patients (If properly selected and who are doing the operations and the right time of their lives psychosocially) accept the scars associated with breast augmentation/breast lifting surgery as long as they are happy with the improvement in contour, size, and symmetry. This acceptance of the scars is the essential “trade-off” associated with many of the procedures we do in the field of plastic surgery.

I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast augmentation/lifting surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.

Types of breast lifts

A donut lift does very little "lifting" of the breast, but can decrease an enlarged areola. The lollipop pattern is typically required for significant "lifting" and reshaping of the breast. Consult with a plastic surgeon in person to see which one is best for your particular anatomy.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

Which is better: donut lift vs lollipop lift?

It depends on your anatomy.  A donut lift should be reserved for minimal lifting and adjustments.  If performed too aggressively, it can result in flattening of the breasts and spreading of the scar.  A lollipop lift can address moderate sagging of the breasts more adequately.  For more extensive sagging, an anchor (inverted T shape) lift would be necessary.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Lift

Both a "donut lift" and a "lollipop lift" are great approaches in the right patient.  In general, a donut mastopexy is more limited in how much the nipple-areolar complex can be elevated.  A circumvertical or lollipop lift can elevate the nipple-areolar complex more.  The approach used really depends on the specific anatomy of the breast.  I commonly use both approaches with breast augmentation when the patient's have mild to moderate breast ptosis.  I would meet with a plastic surgeon and they can discuss different options and techniques.  Take care!

Timothy A. Janiga MD, FACS

Donut vs Lollipop Breast Lifts

It is never a question of which of these 2 breast lifts is better. Instead, it is a question of which will do what you need done. A donut lift is useful when the nipple/areola needs to be raised only s small amount and there is essentially no excess circumferential skin. If you try to push it any further, you create a flat, unnatural looking breast. When there is excess skin or the nipple needs to be moved more than about one half inch, then you need a lollipop lift. what you need to do is decide what your goals are and then discuss them with a board certified plastic surgeon with significant experience in breast rejuvenation, including lifts. He/she can determine what you need and, thus, the type of lift needed to achieve your goals.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
