How soon after surgery can I be in a pool and/or ocean (not swim, just submerged)?

My vacation is scheduled 4.5 weeks after my breast lift/ augmentation surgery. Although I do not want to swim or engage in a rigorous activity, I would like to know if it will be acceptable to submerge my breasts in the water. My surgeon has made it clear that there are no restrictions at 4 weeks post-op, but I have a small separation at the bottom of my areola that seems to be healing well so far (3 weeks post-op).

Doctor Answers 7

4 weeks or so

Your incisions should be totally closed before you submerge the area in water. Because you have a small separation, it’s best to wait for this to heal before going in the water. If that means waiting beyond the 4 weeks, then unfortunately it would be in your best interest to do so to minimize the risk of infection. You should always ask your surgeon as well.

How soon after surgery can I be in a pool and/or ocean (not swim, just submerged)?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

How soon after surgery can I be in a pool and/or ocean

I allow my patients to submerge under sea or pool water only after all the incisions are totally healed. Doing so too early can leave you at risk of infections, and especially with unusual bacteria. If you are healed by that point, I see no problem

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Open wound post augment/mastopexy

I don't like my patients to go in chlorinated pools with exposed wounds. You can likely cover this area with a waterproof dressing that will prevent exposure. Salt water/ocean is actually therapeutic and there are no problems there.
You would like to avoid getting an implant infection.
Best of luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Open wounds and swimming

Open wounds probably will prevent you from going swimming.  Best to review with your surgeon.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How soon after surgery can I be in a pool and/or ocean (not swim, just submerged)?

Four weeks after breast augmentation is usually fine to be in the water. However since you have an open wound it is bet to check with your surgeon.

Do not submerge a partially open incision in standing water

I generally let my patients submerge their incision under standing water at 4 weeks.  However, if there is any separation on any of the incision lines you should not submerge the breast. If you are unsure, you should contact your surgeon before going on vacation. 

J. Douglas Robertson, MD, FACS
Montgomery Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
