Toppik use after hair transplant?

Can I use toppik on hair and scalp 2.5 months after FUT? Will this compromise any growth? Wouldn't the chemicals harm the hair?

Doctor Answers 8

Is it Safe to Use Hair Fibers After a Hair Transplant?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At two months post op, using hair fibers is completely fine. iI fact, you can likely return to all normal activity at this point. There is not much you can do to harm the grafts at this stage and hair fibers can help fill in the area while waiting for your new hair growth.. 


Boca Raton Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Toppik

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Generally you would be safe to use Toppik starting at two weeks. So at two and a half months it should really be safe for you to use.

Sean Behnam, MD
Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Toppic

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At 2 months you can use Toppik or doing anything with your hair that you did prior to the surgery as now you are normal and just waiting for the hair to grow out

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Toppik when is it safe to use after hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

·        There should be no problem using topic 2.5 months after your FUT procedure.  In fact, we tell    patients that after the first week when their wound has nicely closed, they may use Toppik.

Parsa Mohebi, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Topik after a transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

every physician is different with post operative instructions. However, almost all physicians agree that you can return to products when the scabs are gone. Therefore, at 2 1/2 months post op there aren't any restrictions for use of topik. 

Justin Misko, MD
Lincoln Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Toppik use after hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No , toppic chemicals does not harm the transferred hair follicles . I recommend to my patients using toppic even after 2 weeks of surgery 

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Toppik Use after Transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We tell our patients that using Toppik or other concealers 2 months after a hair transplant procedure is safe and should cause any problem with permanent hair growth.

Michael Vories, MD
Rock Hill Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Many people use concealers such as Toppik days after surgery. If you are concerned about its use, speak with your

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Many people use concealers such as Toppik days after surgery.  If you are concerned about its use, speak with your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews
