Are these scars (cobblestoning and ridging ) or are they the roots of the hair? (photos)

Hi Can you advise me based on those pictures, what i can do to make the skin smooth again Also the hairline is swallowed at the side I need help and i cannot know what i should do Everyone told me i m disfigured to the end day of my life and there is no way to fix anything Is it possible to remove those things

Doctor Answers 6

You've posted the same question over 80 times here.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You've posted the same question over 80 times here.  It is unfortunate but a bad hair transplant result is very difficult to fix.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Abnormalities on the forehead after hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

What I see looks like cysts possibly from infected hair follicles or pores on your forehead. See a dermatologist

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Cobblestoning and ridging

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I assume that you have a hair transplant and answer is no, they are not roots of hair but a kind of scar like tumescents that occur after transplantation because of  misleading insertion of grafts ..Deeply burried grafts may be a cause of that . Unfortunaelly you can not do anything for fixing it. 

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Scalp

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

it is very difficult to tell from your photos and from your history. Would need more information. If you have not had a hair transplant, you should see a hair transplant surgeon to have your scalp and hair evaluated. If you had a transplant, you should follow up with the surgeon who did your procedure for answers.

Rae Lynne Kinler, MD
Chicago Physician

Is this ridging or cobblestoning?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

houssam23,

Sorry but it is very hard to discern the scalp in these photos.What is evident is the forehead appears to have some pimples or comedose lesions. Did you have a hair transplant? How long ago? It would be best to have a consultation with a hair loss specialist for an adequate physical examination.


Sincerely,]


Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

Hair Transplantation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A little more information is needed to help answer this question:  did you have a hair transplant? Is there anything else going on with your scalp.  Do you have itching or burning of your scalp?  Is this an infection?  I would recommend seeking consultation from a dermatologist or hair loss specialist in your area.  If you did have a hair transplant, I would recommend discussing this with that physician.

Steven Gabel, MD, FACS
Portland Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
