Is it recommended to transplant hair if the donor area is very weak? How effective is the Stem Cell for regrowth or transplant?

Some doctors told us its ok to transplant and others didn't recommended because the donor area is very weak (it may be not effective) and recommended the Stem cell How effective is the stem cell (especially for weak hair)? Where are the best places to do it? Which is better for the weak hair case Stem Cell or hair transplant surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Donor Areas

Technically you can have a transplant despite a weak donor area, it's just not advised because the back of your head will look sparse or even patchy afterward and the scars may be visible, because all the hair has been moved to the top of your head.

There isn't any method of using stem cells to make hair grow currently.


Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Week donor area

In order to determine your donor capacity a consultation with an experienced surgeon is necessary which will further give you an accurate estimate of the number of grafts necessary considering your calculated density, hair caliber, coverage value and number of hairs per follicle. If your estimated coverage value is considered to be sufficient, an extraction of a certain amount may be carried out. The donor capacity shall be considered as sufficient if it is possible to cover the receding and balding areas with the extracted amount in a satisfactory way.

Koray Erdogan, MD
Istanbul Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

If you don't have good donor hair, a hair transplant surgery would not work. There is no such thing as stem cell

If you don't have good donor hair, a hair transplant surgery would not work.  There is no such thing as stem cell therapy in hair transplant surgery.  (at least not in 2016)

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

"wesk donor area'

If you have a condition called Diffuse Unpatterned Alopecia (DUPA) that is a contraindication for any hair transplant surgery.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
