What is the typical recovery time after Gynecomastia Surgery?

I am suffering from gynecomastia. I consulted with my doc he said that it is glandular tissue.

Doctor Answers 4

Healing & Recovery Post Gynecomastia Surgery


Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. 

Usually 1 week after #gynecomastia surgery you can begin taking moderate walks or ride a stationary bike. Strenuous workouts or aerobic #exercise can begin around 4 weeks post-op. I suggest you get approval from your doctor before you begin any physical activity and workout regimens. It important to prevent any damage to the surgical sites as you are healing. This will decrease your chance of requiring #revision procedures in the future. The best advice is to be patient as it is still very early in your post-operative #healing. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Typical recovery time after Gynecomastia Surgery

Each surgeon has his or her own guidelines for postoperative care. Typically, patients can resume light activities 5 to 10 days post surgery. Most strenuous activities are generally avoid for the first few weeks. Your surgeon will guide you as he or she understands the scope of the surgery and the specifics about you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Recovery time for Gynecomastia

After the cosmetic procedure, you will likely to feel a little discomfort in raising your hands & feel mild stiffness and pain in your chest which will subside within 2-3 days. You will be given specific instruction to care the surgical site & medication to make you comfortable. All the normal office type activities can be resumed after 2-3 days while the heavy physical activities will be restricted for 4-6 weeks. A pressure garment is the most important thing after surgery, you will need to wear it immediately after the procedure for three months to minimize swelling & support your new chest contour.

R. K. Mishra, MCh, DNB
India Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

What is the typical recovery time after Gynecomastia Surgery?

Recovery from gynecomastia surgery .........depends on what you want to do.  Stay out of the gym for 3 to 4 weeks, but working at a desk job, you could go back to work in a week.  Recovery all depends on what you do in your life.  Stay home and keep ice on the area for a few days as your doctor recommends.  The last thing you want to do is start up any bleeding.  It is important to follow post op instructions.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
