Revision coming soon. Is 600cc moderate plus profile too wide for me? (photos)

Hi! I'm 27 years old, 119ibs and 5.2feet. After breastfeeding 2 children, i decided to have implants. A year ago I got 375cc mod+ under the muscle (dual plane). I want to go bigger, so my second BA is soon. I'm having 600cc mod+ unders. My question is, will the mod+ profile be too wide for me? Should I choose HP? I don't want my breasts too high/narrow/gab between. But I also don't want to look too wide/flat. So can I achieve my goals with the mod+ or am I doing the wrong decision again?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast augmentation exchange

Hello and thank you for the question and the photos. 

Many women after breast augmentation seek exchange to go larger. I would caution you that a 600 is a large implant for someone your height. You are already at max width with the current implant. If you want to go that much larger, I would suggest HP since it will have a better match to your breast diameter. 

Before moving forward, I would STRONGLY encourage you to do the rice test but with water. Place a water tight plastic bag in each side of a bra and add 225 cc of water to each breast. Not just for the size issue, but to get used to the weight. I would ask you do to this for an entire weekend. See if the weight and heaviness is something you are ok with. 

If so, then go ahead and do this if that is what will make you happy and satisfy your goals. 

All surgery carries some risk; infection, bleeding scar, capsular contracture. Make sure that you have taken the time to weigh those risks against the benefit of the exchange. 

Best to you. 

Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Choosing a Breast Implant Profile

You are wise to question the profiles with a size increase.  Evaluating your photos, I believe that a 600 cc mod+ profile will be too wide for you.  Right now you have 375 cc mod+, and the base width of those implants just fit your small frame of 119 lbs and 5'2".   Although I don't know what brand implant you have, I do know that with Mentor smooth round cohesive gel implants, a 375 cc mod+ implant has a base diameter of 12.8 cm (and a projection of 4.0 cm).   A 600 cc mod+ has a base diameter of 15.0 cm (and a projection of 4.6 cm).   Whereas, a 600 cc high profile has a base diameter of 14.0 cm (and a projection of 5.6 cm), and a 590 cc ultra high profile has a base diameter of 12.5 cm (and a projection of 6.3 cm).    Your should discuss this with your plastic surgeon.   The high profile has more fullness on top, and the ultra high has even more fullness.  Look at after photos of patients with these other profiles to decide if you like that look.  Ask you surgeon if he/she uses gel sizers in the operating room before deciding which implants to place in you.   I always use gel breast sizers to insure the best possible size match and outcome for my patients.    

Best Wishes!

Revision coming soon. Is 600cc moderate plus profile too wide for me?

Thank you for the question.  Although it is not possible to provide you with definitive advice without an person evaluation, most patients with your body type, and in your situation, benefit from the use of high or ultra high profile implants.


Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging)  and careful preoperative and interoperable measurements will be critical. 




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” or "lots of underboob" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




Wrong decision in implant choice.

Your photo shows that you are about maxed out in width (diameter) in the moderate plus implant style. You should use the same diameter as you have but go up to a high or ultra high profile depending on how full you want to be. A 600 cc moderate plus will be way to wide for your frame.
