500cc implants, wanting to go up to 800cc...possible lift also. How do I achieve the high cleavage I desire?

I had an augment last year with 500cc implants. My surgeon was amazing and I am happy with my results. But, I now desire 800cc, as I thought the 500s would look bigger. I am 5'8" and feel like my implants are too small for my body. My question, HOW do I obtain cleavage that is higher? I see pictures online with the look I want, but maybe it's the bra? Would having a lift raise the cleavage? I want higher, fuller cleavage...even if it's fake looking. Or do the implants need to be placed higher?

Doctor Answers 5

Implant considerations for improved breast cleavage

In general terms - a larger diameter breast implant will raise the apparent top of the breast and reduce the space between the breasts. An in-person exam in crucial to explain these concepts and review your options.

How do I achieve the high cleavage I desire?

Without photos to know your current body shape there is no way we can offer suggestions for changing that shape. But I suspect what you want is achievable only with a bra as you have suggested. If you resubmit the question with your photos be sure to include photos of models with your wish look. The models should not be in a bra or swimsuit as then we have no idea what their anatomy is or if it would be achievable for you. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

500cc implants, wanting to go up to 800cc...possible lift also. How do I achieve the high cleavage I desire?

Thank you for your questions. Pictures or an in-person consultation would be helpful to discuss your current situation and your goals. The bottom line is that the implant needs to be placed beneath the breast mound. If your nipple is in good position, then a lift will not help that. You cannot change the position of the breast on the chest wall. If you want more volume overall, then that might be achieved by changing your implant, as long as that implant is not too wide for your breast width. In the end, your torso length may be significantly more than your breast width, and so having "higher cleavage" may not be a realistic goal for you. I would discuss revision options with your surgeon and go over whether increasing the size of your implant will get you closer to your ultimate goals. 

Hope this helps!


I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you  is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.  

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



500cc implants, wanting to go up to 800cc...possible lift also.

Thank you for the question. Definitive advice would require viewing photographs or in-person evaluation.  Generally speaking, what type or revisionary breast operation you should undergo to achieve your goals will depend on your current physical examination. Sometimes, adjustment of breast implant capsules (capsulorraphy) and re-augmentation suffices.  Sometimes, when a patient has breast ptosis, breast lifting is also necessary.  Again, consider posting photographs with your next question for more specific advice.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “high cleavage” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.








