Nipple weird after Gynecomastia Surgery. Any suggestions? (photos)

Hi! I am 6 days post op. I've had gyno surgery with a very reputable doctor on both sides. Only gland excision, no lipo, both sides were the same severity. However, after removing the gauze pads, I've noticed that my left areola looks pretty normal, but the right looks weird, and has stitches in the middle. have I been butchered? What happened here? I've attached pics of both sides. Any explanation would mean a lot, I am freaking out. Thanks!!!

Doctor Answers 7

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Nipple weird after gynecomastia surgery

Thank you for sharing your photographs and for your questions.  Overall your results look appropriate for only 6 days after surgery.  The bruising will take a couple of weeks to resolve, while the swelling may take a few months.  As far as the stitching, I would recommend speaking to your surgeon about it as without preoperative photographs, it is difficult to make an educated guess.  I know it is difficult, but hang in there and allow your results to fully mature before critically assessing your outcome. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Gynecomastia Removal Post Op

Bruising and swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. The compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will heal.

#gynecomastiaremoval
#malebreastreduction
#gynecomastiaremovalpostop

Everything is fine

Your results based on the photos looks perfectly fine for 6 days after surgery.  Things often don't look as expected after surgery since lay people don't usually see these post-operative results like surgeons do.  I would also dare say that "butchered" is quite strong language to describe something doesn't appear that way on your photos.  My best advice to any patient is that if they have any concerns or questions, the best person to answer that is the operating surgeon, who can also allay any fears or prevent any potential issues that can occur.  Otherwise you look just fine.  Wait 3-6 months to really see more realistic results.

Tito Vasquez, MD, FACS
Southport Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery 6 days later

Take a deep breath--no need to freak out.  What looks "weird" at 6 days can look perfect at 6 months.  Check in with your surgeon to discuss your concerns.  Best of luck!

James N. Romanelli, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Early postoperative results

You should discuss your concerns with the surgeon who did your surgery. Immediate postoperative results are sometimes confusing; it will look better in 3-6 months. However, you need to be well informed about your prognosis and outcome. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Gynecomastia and surgery

I think that you need to discuss any issues with your surgeon to determine what was done in the OR.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
