Areola/nipple still puffed after gynecomastia surgery? (photos)

I had gynecomastia surgery a little over a month ago, I wore the vest/wrap for 2 1/2 weeks day/night as instructed. Been wearing tight work out shirts since then. Is this just swelling and will flatten out in time? I had lipo and gland removal.

Doctor Answers 5

Healing From Gynecomastia Surgery



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia Removal Post Op

Bruising and swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. The compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will heal.


#gynecomastiaremoval
#malebreastreduction
#gynecomastiaremovalpostop

Swelling after gynecomastia surgery may take several months to resolve.

At one month there would still be swelling after gynecomastia regardless of the type of treatment. I think you'll find this will improve as time passes.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Puffy Nipples After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi Justus1,
Thanks for the post and photos. At 1 month you are still early in the healing phase and things can change over the next few months. Refer to the link below for more information on whether this is residual breast tissue, scar tissue, or swelling.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Areola/nipple still puffed after gynecomastia surgery?

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photographs.  Preoperative photographs are useful to assess your appearance change from surgery, but I can see your area of concern.  If the tissue just deep to the nipple is firm and spongy, this may indicate that residual glandular tissue is present.  If the tissue is soft this is likely only swelling.  It is common to still have swelling after surgery and best to allow your results to fully mature before evaluating any residual nipple puffiness.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
