Will I get same benefit for acne scars if I wait between subcisions?

I had a subcision for acne scares. If I wait a long time, say 6 months between subcisions will I get the same benefits to acne scar correction than if I got them closer together?

Doctor Answers 5

Subscision timing? ENGLEWOOD Cliffs NJ by

In my opinion, there is a minimum time period to wait between subcisions of 6 to 8 weeks. It takes a minimum time to heal and plan the next treatment . There is no maximum time between sessions. I also recommend taking aspirin with the subcision or an injection of ketorolac to decrease pain sensation as well as increase bleeding into the subsized area.
This gives a longer lasting result.


Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Subcsion can be two or three months apart

Subcsion does not need a six month waiting period.  The underneath tissues heal fairly fast.
Two or three months would be fine.

Subcision for acne scars

I would probably space them a little closer together and you will get added benefit by complementing your subcision with a filler, laser, or radiofrequency treatment.  These are very easy to perform.  Just make sure to talk to your dermatologist about what else can be done for added benefit.  

Best, 
Payman Kosari, MD, FAAD

Payman Kosari, MD, FAAD
Charlotte Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Acne scar treatments

Hi
For acne scars , subcisions with fillers or fat graft can give optimum results.There is no need to wait for so long.

Muhammad Saleem, MD
Pakistan Plastic Surgeon

Acne Scar Treatments

If you take a long time in between treatments you may not feel that you are making any progress but should have no direct effect on the progress made from the individual treatment.  I would look into laser scar therapy as eMatrix usually has the best cosmetic results. Best, Dr. Green
