I have gynecomastia & my nipples are pointing which are prominently visible when I wear tight t shirts. Any suggestion? (photo)

At the age of 14, I realized that I have a slight male boobs which was quite embarrassing. I am 30 now and i still feel that they are bigger. Hence, I feel ashamed taking my T shirt off in public. Though I am hairy, and it gets kind of camouflaged, but when i wear slightly tight T shirts, my nipples are very prominently visible (pointing). I showed it to a surgeon who said that its not gynaecomestia coz muscle tissues are back there and there is no fat. But its really harming my self confidence.

Doctor Answers 10

Treating Gynecomastia


#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition.

There are three types of surgical treatment options available that treat gynecomastia.
Your board-certified plastic surgeon will recommend the type best suited for you.
The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal candidate.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I have gynecomastia & my nipples are pointing

Hi Deepak,
Whatever you have written is typically how a person with gynaecomastia feels.
Your photos seem to suggest that you have a mild gynaecomastia (grade 1)
the most important indication for surgery though, is how you feel about the condition
the best method for correction is liposuction and gland excision

Gynecomastia or not?

From your photos, it looks to me like you have well developed pec muscles.  It is possible that the plastic surgeon you have seen was right and there is very little that needs to be done.  On the other hand, some man have very little gynecomastia but their main concern is puffy nipples.  This can be corrected surgical as well.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

You might also like...

Gynecomastia

Hello,

This is quite common and a large number of men feel the way you do. There are different degrees of severity and what bothers you may not bother another. I recommend that you book another consultation with a board certified Plastic Surgeon and get a second opinion, or 3rd. Find a Plastic Surgeon who you feel understands your concern and your goals.

All the best

Gynecomastia Concerns

Thank you for the photos. You would greatly benefit from the Gynecomastia Reduction procedure. My patients can see the results within 24hours of surgery, and it gets better each week as swelling resolves. I recommend this procedure no later than early 30's as we are counting on your skin to be more elastic and "shrink wrap" down over the muscle. The longer you wait, your skin becomes less elastic and can lead to hanging skin afterward, not a good tradeoff. Be sure to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who does a large number of these procedures and can show you the photos of these patients results so you can judge for yourself.  Best Wishes

James A. Hoffman, MD
Saint Paul Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Gynecomastia

The diagnosis of gynecomastia is based on the physical finding of prominent breasts.Your breasts are prominent.I would recommend you see a surgeon who treats a large amount of patients with the diagnosis.

Gynecomastia Treatment

Hi deepakrai,
Thanks for the post and photos. Based on the photos your chest does appear to be too full. I recommend that you see a plastic surgeon who specializes in gynecomastia surgery to evaluate you. A physical exam can deermine whether the fullness is due to excess glandular tissue, fatty tissue, or both. Also depending on your medical history a determination of whether hormone tests need to be performed can also be made. The good news is that surgery can significantly improve your chest contour.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Pointy nipples

Thank you for the question and you are not alone.  The good news is that surgery will permanently correct the problem.  So see some experts in your area

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Do not compromise when you choose a gynecomastia surgeon

The best advice I can give you is to choose the best surgeon you can get.
How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

I have gynecomastia & my nipples are pointing which are prominently visible when I wear tight t shirts. Any suggestion?

 I am sorry to hear about the concerns your chest wall of parents have caused for many years.  After viewing your photographs, it does appear that you may have gynecomastia or lipomastia. Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis.
