Do I have gynecomastia or just fat? (Photo)

I was wondering whether i have gyno or just fat around my chest. I'm not sure. I am overweight and have lost a lot off weight and built muscle and am still working on it.

Doctor Answers 10

Consulting with a Board Certified Surgeon May Better Determine



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Do I have gynecomastia or just fat

You really have to be examined in person for the surgeon to feel the area and decide if there is just fat or gland in addition to the fat.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Gynecomastia or Just fat?

 A really good question.  I do a lot of male chest reduction using VASER liposuction and in a majority of cases the shape of the chest is more related to the amount of fat and less to do with the enlarged size of the male breast gland.  That t being said on occasion, the opposite is true.  In fact this week I saw two different patients who looked very close to what your pictures show.  One had a minimally enlarged breast gland and was mostly fat and the other was the opposite.  Only physical examination can determine the difference.  In the big picture it doesn't matter,as the surgical procedure is the same.  In both cases you are removing both fat and part of the gland, it's just a matter of how much of each that your surgeon is doing.  i would suggest finding a surgeon that does that glandular removal portion using minimally invasive technique, to help minimize the size of the incision and thus the scar.  Also, finding a surgeon that does "superficial liposuction  technique" might be well advised as well, because surgeons that do this give you the best chances at skin tightening in this area as well.  Typically surgeon that use the Smartlipo or the VASER are more likely to to have expertise in this technique, but it;s not a fast and hard rule.

Do I have gynecomastia or just fat?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your weight loss, well done!  Truly you should be examined in order to determine the procedure that would be best for you as it is difficult to determine your body structure solely by photos.  Above all else, always choose a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon when considering a surgery procedure.  Best of luck!

Dr. K.

Julie Khanna, MD FRCSC
Ontario Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Gynecomastia Reduction

It is impossible to say just looking at pictures whether you have glandular breast tissue or just fat on your chest under your nipple areas. But regardless of what the tissue actually is, it is not going to go away without surgical removal.

Gynecomastia

Gynecomastia is enlargement of the male breast. This can be from fat, breast tissue or a combination of both. Weight gain among other things can cause it. With loss of weight, the enlarged breast may return to normal or not shrink all the way. The fat may shrink but the skin may remain enlarged, which is what appears to have happened to you. No matter what is left, fat, breast tissue or both, you need to see a board certified plastic surgeon with experience dealing with this as soon as your weight is stable where you wish it.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Gyno or fat?

You have both.

Gynecomastia can be defined as any excess tissue on a male chest -- and you qualify for that.

And yes, any excess tissue will be a combination of gland and fat -- it is never fat alone.

I have done thousands of gyne operations and have done virtually all of them under conscious sedation (twilight sleep) on an out-patient basis -- an easy, safe  and altogether painless experience.  Trying to do this operation while awake is an invitation to a lot of pain.

Do extensive research and choose your surgeon carefully.

Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
Sub-specialty in gynecomastia surgery

Fat or Gynecomastia?

Difficult to be certain without physical exam, but your photo demonstrates that it may be a combination. If you have reached your target weight, then liposuction would probably be the best option. Seek advice from a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat or gynecomastia

It could be fat, skin or glandular tissue. An exam would be necessary to properly evaluate it.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia?

Thanks for the question, I would need to examine you to feel the area and see if there is actual breast tissue or just some fat. Either way some awake lip with a laser should contour that pretty well for you, I do it awake so patients can walk in and walk out!
