If I already have an hourglass figure before a tummy tuck will I still have one after?

I don't like the box shape?

Doctor Answers 6

Yes

Yes, it is possible to preserve your hourglass figure with a tummy tuck. If necessary, liposuction can be performed on your sides to give you better contour. 

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, it is possible to preserve your hourglass figure with a tummy tuck. If necessary, liposuction can be performed on your sides to give you better contour. 

Hourglass

Your hourglass figure may be enhanced with a TT procedure and your tummy will be flatter. 

Good luck

Best,

#drburnett #realself100

Hourglass

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your hourglass figure may be enhanced with a TT procedure and your tummy will be flatter. 

Good luck

Best,

#drburnett #realself100

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question.   The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.  A well designed tummy tuck can accentuate your hourglass shape.  This can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.  The belly button can be designed to look natural and have no scars on the exterior.   Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question.   The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.  A well designed tummy tuck can accentuate your hourglass shape.  This can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.  The belly button can be designed to look natural and have no scars on the exterior.   Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Figure after tummy tuck

Hello, You say you have an hourglass figure and you are doubtful, if you will be able to retain it after tummy tuck or not . I think your hourglass figure will get enhanced and not obliterated, in any way. Best wishes!

Figure after tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, You say you have an hourglass figure and you are doubtful, if you will be able to retain it after tummy tuck or not . I think your hourglass figure will get enhanced and not obliterated, in any way. Best wishes!

Tummy tuck and shape

The goal is to maintain a nice curvy shape. Often liposuction of the waist at the same time is a good idea. Best to be evalauted in person.

Tummy tuck and shape

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The goal is to maintain a nice curvy shape. Often liposuction of the waist at the same time is a good idea. Best to be evalauted in person.

Hourglass

If you already have a good hourglass figure, the tummy tuck will only enhance it. You will not end up with a boxy shape. 

Mark Broudo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hourglass

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you already have a good hourglass figure, the tummy tuck will only enhance it. You will not end up with a boxy shape. 

Mark Broudo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
