Can a small internal dent/lump near incision be normal? Can it be due to internal stitches? I only feel it when I was underneath

The incision not tociable outside. I am 3 weeks post op now and do have an appointment with my surgeon on Thursday to see what's the cause .

Doctor Answers 7

Incision bumps

What you are describing is most likely the inside skin stitches. As they melt away the bumps will resolve. Good luck. 


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Contour irregularities in the incision after breast augmentation are quite common for a few weeks.

Due to irregularities and swelling there can be contour issues in the incision after breast augmentation. I don't think you have anything to worry about but it's good to check with your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

See your surgeon

It is best to be seen by the plastic surgeon so they can determine what the nature of the problem is.

Gary Lawton, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

Breast concern

Thanks for your inquiry.  Yes, you can feel the deep stitches sometimes.  If there is no redness or signs of infection, then you are probably right.  Please cal your surgeon to discuss if you are concerned. 

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 197 reviews

Normal

You are correct.  What your feeling on your incision line is most likely sutures.
Best Wishes,
Nana Mizuguchi

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Early breast augmentation post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 

In my practice, after performing a breast augmentation I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense.

Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 256 reviews

Bump after breast augmentation

Hi,


Having said that, it seems like you are doing the right thing by asking your PS. Probably a stitch.

I hope you found this helpful.  Have a great day.

Michael J. Brown, MD
Ashburn Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
