I had a Rhinoplasty 2 weeks ago and have NO air flow in one of my nostrils. Is this normal?

I had septoplasty and when my doctor opened me up he said I had several large Spurs and scar tissue and did a ground up reconstruction. I had tubes inserted for the first week. When I went in for the tube removal one of the stitches blew and the tubing was waaaay in my nose - almost in my throat. I'm worried 1, this has perhaps pushed my septum over as it wasn't equal pressure and 2) that I have no airflow Bc of this. I'm hoping it's just congestion way back there but am worried.

Doctor Answers 6

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire. It's too early to make value judgments with only 2 weeks after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Congestion after Septoplasty

Dear Chentchel12, Typically when the stents are removed the patient should have markable breathing improvement and then you can have some swelling that occurs in the next 24 hours that may cause some congestion. To determine the cause of your current air flow issues i would suggest seeing your surgeon for an intra-nasal examination and then a proper diagnosis can be given. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

No air flow in one nostril 2 weeks after rhinoplasty

Recovering from rhinoplasty is a process. Swelling that causes puffiness on the outside and stuffiness on the inside goes away in stages. In the first 6-8 weeks, the majority of swelling goes down.Over the next 6-9 months, it's a downward trending rollercoaster ride of swelling going down and up. The nose may continue to refine over years.
Swelling will go down on one side and then the other side will catch up. This may give an uneven appearance to the nose or one sided stuffiness. The tip is the last area for swelling to resolve.
Healing is a process and your surgeon is with you for the journey. Follow-up appointments after rhinoplasty are important. Tell your surgeon about any issues/questions so she/he can guide your care for a safe and happy result. Safety comes first. 

Victor Chung, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty Recovery

At 2 weeks, you are very early in your recovery period and the nose is expected to be quite swollen at this point. The majority of the swelling will resolve in 3-6 months, and will continue to resolve as your nose heals for up to 1-2 years. You have not reached your final shape as the nose will continue to heal and reduce in size for up to a year. Once it does reach its final shape you may be more pleased with the appearance of your nose.Certainly express your concerns to your surgeon, and follow his/her treatment recommendations to ensure the best result.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Nasal breathing after septoplasty

Most people can't breathe well after nose surgery. Particularly if internal work was done. However usually with the removal of the stents (if they were placed), there's a sudden and marked improvement, almost supernormal breathing for a short while. Often hours to maybe a day later the nose becomes congested as the swelling which was being held up with the stents now narrows the nasal channels. Then it's several days to several weeks till this internal swelling resolves and breathing is normalized again.

Difficulty breathing from nose after rhinoplasty

Dear chenchel12, It is too soon to assess the final outcome of your surgery. As there is swelling on the exterior, there is also swelling on the inside of your nose that should improve with time. That being said, you should express your breathing concerns to your surgeon and he or she should examine you and should be able to tell if there is a persistent deviation or other cause for your symptoms. Good luck to you.

Eric J. Yavrouian, MD
Glendale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
