High profile vs. moderate plus, 350cc? (Photo)

I am in the interviewing stage of doctors for a BA. I am 41 years old, 1 child, fit (120 lbs., 5' 5"). I'm looking for something natural for wanting it to look like the size fits my frame. I tried on a 350cc high profile. I'm wondering if high profile or moderate plus is the way to go - I have what I learned is very little 'upper pole'. My husband is thinking that a softer look will accentuate it if I was to gain a few pounds after surgery, or if that will make a difference.

Doctor Answers 21

High profile vs Moderate Plus

With 3 different implant companies, multiple styles of implants, and different definitions about profile; your question is a hard one to answer. If you are seeing a board certified plastic surgeon who does many breast augmentations per year (>100), I would encourage you to trust their advice. In my practice, the decision is based on your desired look (augmented vs. natural) and your base diameter (width of chest). 

Just using your ht and wt, I would guess that your chest width would match the moderate plus 350cc. Given your BMI and breast size; moderate plus will give a more natural look and high profile will look more "augmented". 

Hope that helps!


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

#highprofile #moderateplusprofile #upperpole

The proper fitting of a #breastimplant will determine your choices. I describe profile options to patients by explaining that a implant fitting is a custom choice for each patient. Once we determine your measurements, we want to choose an implant that has the correct base width  Therefore, the only way to make the implant larger is to make it "taller" which is also called increasing the profile-. moderate plus to high profile  to ultra high profile.

The height of the implant is what determines how full you will be on the upper pole. In a very general description, most patients that are fitted properly will be about 1 1/2 cups larger with the moderate plus with a more natural shape, and most patients will be about 2 cups larger with the high profile and a more implanted look.

I will comment however, that a persons concept of what looks natural and what looks implanted varies. I would ask your PS to show you photos of patients with similar body size to you. In addition, you should take a few photos of what you like to show your PS.

Jack Peterson, MD
Topeka Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Moderate vs. High Profile Implant

Thanks for your question.  If you are seeking a more natural look, you should probably choose the Moderate Plus over the High profile implant.  But, there is a lot more that goes into choosing the right implant for your body---the doctor does measurements of your chest wall and the shoulder width.  You should try on sizers while in the office so you can get a better idea of the look you want.  Make sure you choose a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who performs many Breast Augmentations each year.  That way you should feel confident in trusting their advice. 

Good luck in your search!

Most Likely Moderate Plus

Dear barbiesded,

Noticing your height and weight and looking at the width of your torso, the choice of moderate plus or high profile depends on the base diameter of your breasts. Yours look broad based, and so I think the moderate plus would be the superior result for you. This would be confirmed with accurate measurements during a consultation.

I hope this has been helpful.

Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


The dimensions of those 2 implants is completely different. That is why it is always advisable to defer to your plastic surgeon. The M+ is a wider flatter implant and the HP is a thinner taller one. 

High profile vs. moderate plus, 350cc?

Thank you for your question.  If you're looking to have a more natural look, a moderate plus implant should be considered over a high profile implant.  Also, it would be important to try on sizers during your consultation to determine the look that you want.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

High profile vs. moderate plus, 350cc?

The perception of what is a "natural looking breast" is very individual and varies greatly from patient to patient and from doctor to doctor. In general, most plastic surgeons feel that a moderate plus profile implant looks more "natural" than a high profile implant.

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. or the type of implant. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant. Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

High vs Moderate Profile

If a more natural look is what you are going for, then I would suggest going with a more moderate profile. The gel in the implant is more dispersed and not so concentrated in a higher ball form like the high profile would be. I hope that makes sense. Your surgeon should have some examples in his/her office as to what either implant would look like.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What profile of implants?

Measurements for best breast implants should start with the base diameter of your breast, not the full volume of an implant. Even more confusing, you have many more choices than simply moderate plus or high profile in silicone gel implants. The implant styles actually vary quite a lot from brand to brand of implants (Mentor vs. Natrelle vs. Sientra). 
By increasing the projection of your breast implant, if you keep the same fill volume, you will be sacrificing in the width of your implant and how your breast looks ultimately. 
Lack of upper pole fullness is the norm as women age and using implants to create that has little to do with the implants and more to do with which pocket the implant goes into (on top or under the muscle). 
Important to go back to whichever board certified plastic surgeon and try all of those implants on in a sizing bra to see which is best. 

Lily Lee, MD
Pasadena Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
