450cc gummy bear implants, under muscle, med profile with no lift. Is this a good plan? (Photo)

I am currently a 36B/C size bra. I am 5'11". I would like to be 36D/DD. I am scheduled for upcoming surgery but nerves and fickleness are getting the better of me. My current plan is to get 450cc gummy bear style implants under muscle, med profile with no lift. Do you have any input or suggestions regarding this plan? I will add current pucs and my "wish pic". Thanks in advance!

Doctor Answers 8

450cc gummy bear implants, under muscle, med profile with no lift. Is this a good plan

With your anatomy, your implants will likely be partially under the muscle. An implant in that location, using your nipple as the center of the new breast mound will leave your breast larger but somewhat saggy, so you need to be willing to accept that if you do not have a lift. 


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast implants

Thank you for your question. Based on your pictures you should have a great result with an augmentation.  Implant size should be based on the measurements of your breast.  In addition your goals should be discussed with your surgeon.  Trying on sizers and the use of goal pictures can be useful in selecting the right implant.  Best of luck.  

Jon E. Rast, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

How will I look with 450cc implants

Hi  and thank you for the question. based on the photos you sent You appear to be an excellent candidate for breast augmentation surgery. Your nipples are well-positioned, therefore a lift is not needed. 450 mL should fit your frame well. Gummy bear implants certainly have some advantages, but you should be able to get an excellent result with traditional silicone implants as well. That's a conversation I imagine you have already had with your surgeon.

I think the only way in which I might be able to offer some help would be to suggest considering finding a practice that uses the Vectra 3-D imaging system. We use this software to generate a three dimensional image of your body. We can then show you what you would look like with any size or style implant on the market. Although it does not give an exact representation of what your result will look like, it is, in my opinion, the best tool we have to show you what you will look like after your surgery. Good luck to you. 

Dr West


Justin West, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

BA plan

Thank you for your question. Based on the picture you are a good candidate for breast augmentation. Size of the implant depending on your breast measurements and your goal. Sounds like a good plan. Good luck

Breast augmentation


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

450cc gummy bear implants, under muscle, med profile with no lift. Is this a good plan?

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photo you should be able to achieve a very nice result with breast augmentation.  Fortunately based on your photo I do not believe you need a breast lift. The size of implant should be determined by a measurement of the base width of your breast which should be measured by your surgeon.

to learn more about breast implant sizing please read the link below:


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  




***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






