Nose is losing it's shape and thickening with age. Will rhinoplasty help? (Photos)

I am a 47 year old female and feel that my nose is getting thicker with age and losing shape. 25 years ago I consulted a plastic surgeon about rhinoplasty, as my nose was thick at that time, but to a much lesser extent, and his opinion was that not much could be done due to thick skin and lots of cartilage. Have there been any new techniques over the years that may help give my nose more shape and make it look smaller and less thick?

Doctor Answers 11

Aging nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi there, thanks for sharing your photos.  It appears you may have some excess cartilage in the tip of your nose, causing it to appear disproportionately larger.  This can be trimmed to reduce the overall size and improve definition.  While it's hard for me to evaluate the thickness of your nasal tip skin from the photos, you don't appear to have excessively thick nasal tip skin.

Please consult with several experienced rhinoplasty specialists to find the best surgeon for your needs, and good luck!


Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Nose is losing it's shape and thickening with age. Will rhinoplasty help?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your nose is quite wide. The bone and especially the lower half of the nose as well as the base and nostril are quite wide. All of these features could be contoured and made narrow and thinner.

Fred Suess, MD (retired)
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon

Closed rhinoplasty, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 369 reviews

Rhinoplasty and thick skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear lisakov
Most noses can be improved with rhinoplasty in order to appear more proportionate and fit the face better. Many factors determine the degree and type of change possible.  In cases with thicker skin this change is more limited however in a majority  of cases this improvement is safe, consistent and predictable. In your case, your tip can be made smaller and possibly your alar base reduced. Look for an experience plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of plastic surgery. See more than one consultation and make a well informed decision. 

Afshin Parhiscar, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Nasal skin thickness can limit the results following a rhinoplasty.  However, thick nasal skin is common with ethnic patients and rhinoplasty surgery can be successfully done to narrow the nasal tip and refine the nasal shape.  The best recommendation is to consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you seek. 3-dimensional computer imaging can help you visualize what you may look like afterwards and serve as an important communication tool with your surgeon.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Rhinoplasty for Patient with Thickening Skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Although it is sometimes difficult to determine skin thickness in these pictures your skin does not appear to be thick despite your concern about the difference in the appearance of your nose. Like all body parts the nose does change as we get older. A rhinoplasty can be done to narrow your wide tip and nasal base. Select an experienced rhinoplasty expert do you achieve a natural feminine result.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Rhinoplasty candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
  When patients have thick and wide nasal tip cartilages, this is known as a bulbous nasal tip. The tip can be refined and reduced when the cartilages themselves are wide and excessive. This is accomplished with suture techniques, cartilage grafts, and a conservative cartilage removal. Thick skin can be an impediment to seeing a really refined result in the tip of the nose, and is only diagnosed at the time of the examination. The nasal bones can also be narrowed with osteotomies placed in them. For more information and many examples  please see the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Aging of the Nose in a Patient with Bulbous Tip

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for the question.  The shape of your nose does tend to change as we age.  The soft tissue envelope will tend to droop over time while the structural elements of cartilage and bone tend to stay relatively the same.  Based on your photo, this does not appear to be an issue for you.  Your main issue is that your nasal lacks the definition and feminine shape that you desire.  The lower third of your nose may also be wider than what you want.  It does not appear that the nasal skin is overly thickened.  With this in mind, you would be a candidate for a rhinoplasty to address these structural issues.  With changes in the underlying cartilage and bone, a more refined and feminine nasal tip would be achievable.  Rhinoplasty techniques have advanced since 25 years ago, and patients with noses that may not have been treatable then are more amenable to treatment now.

Rhinoplasty with thick skin?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 You do not have thick skin. You have a bulbous tip and the cartilage can be contoured to give you a much more attractive and feminine nose.  See several surgeons that do natural noses for the best results 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Facial plastic surgery continues to evolve as new technology becomes available. Small incisions made inside the nose to lift the mucosal lining that exists over the septum allow small instruments to make incisions in the bones and cartilage to reshape enlarged or twisted structures. The bones and cartilage are then repositioned to improve the nasal airway.


I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon that has deep experience, phenomenal before and after photos, impressive patient testimonials, and a very high-level of education and training.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 124 reviews
