Poor growth at 6 months - I had 2100 grafts of artas robot fue.

I have 2100 grafts of artas robot fue in chicago with dr Greg Turowski 6 months ago so far I only see my outline it is sparse and poor density I am very depress since I spent so much money and time on it how much more new sprout do I still have from now on ?since I can only see 10hairs per cm which my doctor told me he did 50 hairs per cm please give some advice.

Doctor Answers 6

Growth.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Be patient. I typically tell patients not to expect to see much until 6 months. However most of the growth happens between 6-9 months. 


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It can take 6 to 12 months after surgery to see results.  If you are concerned it is best to contact your doctor

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

6 months post artas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would greatly recommend you not to judge the final results at the 6 month period.  It can take over 1 year for you to see the final results. 

6 months growth incomplete

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You must wait at least 8-10 months to see the full benefit of an FUE transplant. Then you could go back to your doctor and ask questions about growth if there is a problem. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Post fue

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would give it another few months before making the final decision - to be honest, it looks fairly sparse along the hairline and you may need a few more grafts to help fill in and give you the density you would like.  But give it time, while most patients by 6 months we have a pretty good idea on what the hair response and yield will be, sometimes it can take 9 months and even longer.  are you using minoxidil/laser caps/propecia? where were you before the transplant, and how did it look immediately after? there are lots of variables at play here, so keep you head up, and give it a bit more time. 

Miguel Mascaro, MD
Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

6 Months Post-Op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
We normally see the majority of hair growth in the first six months, with some minor increases in hair caliber in the second six months.  Do you have any before photos, and immediately after the procedure photos to show the graft distribution?  It seems the hairline area has come in quite thin, and will likely need additional grafting to blend in with the frontal forelock and mid-scalp hair.
