Will I be able to hold my infant after breast lift and implant?

I'm having an breast (anchor) lift with implants on July 28th. I know that I won't be able to lift for the first several weeks. My question is if I'm sitting or laying down after my surgery and someone positions my daughter on my chest will I be able to let her lay there without moving her or will it be too painful? She's 3 months old and weighs 11 pounds.

Doctor Answers 4

Will I be able to hold my infant after breast lift and implant?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Breast lift and implants

You are a bit early in the post-partum period to have surgery in my opinion. I tell patients not to lift babies or heavy objects for 3-6 weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Holding your baby after breast lift with implants

It’s always best to follow your doctor's advice. I tell my patients that for the first few days, they will need to depend on someone else to lift their children. Beginning on Day 3 (if they had surgery on Monday, Day 3 is Thursday), they can transfer their child – when necessary – into and out of a crib, high chair or car seat, or hold their child on their lap. This restriction is to ensure their comfort and minimize the risk of bleeding around the implants. If I could, I would make them wait longer, but I understand that most women can’t depend on someone else to help them for an entire week. By the end of the second week, they'll be more able to carry their child for extended periods of time. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

You won't want anything laying on your chest early on

Immediately after surgery, you won't want anything laying on your chest- especially an infant.  That doesn't mean you can't bond with the baby in your lap and it might just be this way for a couple weeks, but there will be enough discomfort that having anything on your chest would be less than ideal.  I'm sure your plastic surgeon has discussed this, but being just 3 months out from giving birth and not knowing if you breast fed, have your breasts gotten back to normal size and you have no signs of lactation, right?  I wouldn't want you to have surgery too early and risk complications.  Galactoceles can occur- especially with incisions around the nipple which will occur with your lift.  Just make sure you discuss this with your surgeon.  Hope this helps.-JGH
