Is this much bruising common? Will the puckering on my nipples go away? (photo)

Is this much bruising common? Will the puckering on my nipples go away? I have feeling when I touch my nipple but the whole underside is numb and the sides are too, is that normal? I am on day 2 after my surgery very little pain. Took my first shower got to see the results of my donut lift I got 475 cc under the muscle.

Doctor Answers 3

Breast lift

You are very early postop and bruising appears normal as far as I can tell in photos.  Any concerns really should be addressed by your surgeon in person.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift result

Your bruising is not a unusual amount. The nipples are a bit swollen and should settle over the next several days. Your surgeon is the best source to answer all this since they were there and know exactly what was done. Good luck.

Is this much bruising common? Will the puckering on my nipples go away?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews
