What's a normal size to cut an areola down to during a mastopexy? I had lift and aug done and doc cut areola to 38mm. (Photo)

I was a full d before surgery. Areola was over 50 mm when erect as in the photo. I asked doc Not to cut them down. He said he needed to cut away some to even them out. 38mm is a big diff from 50 when they're erect. They're even bigger not erect. I hate small snipples. Is 38mm the standard size docs cut them down to? He said he normally cuts to a 36mm. That he gave me 2mm cause he knows I did not want them small. My boobs are a d to dd right now. One is bigger than other. 3 wks post op

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Lift with Implants - Areola Size

Thank you for your question about recovery from breast lift with implants and areola size.

The two most common stencil-sizers used in surgery for areola are 38 mm and 42 mm. Sometimes, patients do not want the areola size reduced.  It is a personal choice if you want to leave them large. What I can say, is that areola do have a tendency to widen over time after breast lift with implants.  They probably won't stay at 38 mm.

For specific questions like this and about your recovery in general, it is best to speak directly with your doctor or doctor’s representative – such as his or her nurse, or the physician on call for the practice.

You will likely get many differing opinions from members of the RealSelf Community, but they have not physically seen or examined you. Nobody should know you or your unique set of circumstances better than your doctor.

If you feel you are not being listened to or you are doubting your doctor’s recommendations, then it is certainly within your rights to seek a second opinion and get the advice from another board certified physician. This should be done through an in-person consultation with a thorough evaluation, including a review of your history, review of all prior treatment and with a physical examination.


Best Wishes.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

What's a normal size to cut an areola down to during a mastopexy? I had lift and aug done and doc cut areola to 38mm.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

38- or 42-mm Diameter Areolae

Dear Mommygal,
Most common sizes selected plastic surgeons are either a 38-mm or 42-mm diameter areola. Certainly that can be adjusted up or down depending on the preference of the patient. If after six months you are still unhappy with that the areolae could be enlarged modestly by taking a strip of normal skin circumferentially around both and stretching out the areolae a bit more. I hope this has been helpful. Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Areola size

is a personal choice... and almost universally, all areolas are diminished in size with mastopexies and breast reductions.  My own choices, if left to me are 4-4.5cm.  Patients can dictate larger sized if they want and the pattern is adjusted for this.  Now that you are post-op, all you can do is allow yourself to heal and see if your areola stretches out a little as it will to where it may be good enough.  Your mounds otherwise appear nice... sorry that the areola was made smaller than you wished for.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast lift result

Overall you look like you have a nice breast shape. I regularly use either 38 or 42mm as my post op size depending on breast size. Most patients like these "smaller" aerola sizes. Your post op photo appears to have a lot of your areola covered up with steristrips, so wait till uncovered and rediscuss with your surgeon. Good luck.

They will stretch

Hi mommygal,
38mm is very standard for size. But, areola skin is very stretchy and will probably stretch out due to the size of the implants in your breasts. Once the tissue heals and the scars soften, you're probably going to be really happy. Keep us posted.
Dr. Weintraub
