Can Botox Raise the Nose Tip?

I've heard that Botox can be used to elevate the nose tip. Is this true? If so, how effective is it?

Doctor Answers 13

Botox to lift the nose

When people smile a muscle in the upper lip, called the depressor nasii septi, to pull down the the tip of the nose. In some individuals this can be quite pronounced. By injecting botulinum toxin into this muscle, the muscle is weakened causing the nose to remain up when smiling.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Botox to raise the nasal tip?

If, and only if, your nasal tip drops/plunges when you smile - then botox can be used to treat the muscle that causes this dynamic change.

If your nasal tip is always low, regardless of your facial expression or at rest...then Botox will not help.  Traditional surgery would be required.


All the best,

Botox use is expanding

Surgeons are using Botox for many new and exciting applications.  Some surgeons state that Botox may weaken a depressor muscle under the nose allowing the tip to stay up when smiling.  However, it is unlikely that Botox can elevate a depressed tip.  The best option for this is a rhinoplasty.

Robert Mounsey, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Only if it is a muscle problem, which it usually isn't.

To Sam_75,

There are a few people whose nasal tip is pulled down by a muscle. This can be helped with Botox.

But unfortunately these days everything is overly promoted. Most people with a downward tip of the nose need sculpturing of the cartilage. This is done through an internal rhinoplasty .

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes, but it depends on your anatomy


Yes it is possible for Botox to raise the nip of the nose. The mechanism is by paralyzing the depressor muscle which pulls down on the nose. However, this may not be effective for all people. It all depends on the anatomy of your nose. You should see out a doctor with extensive experience in Botox injection.

David Shafer, MD
New York City

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Botox can help

Botox can weaken the depressor muscle that pulls down the tip. Many noses are pulled down with smiling and Botox can help this. It takes only a small amount and is very pleasing for those that need it.  Surgery to weaken or trim the muscle can be done under the upper lip and does not have to be part of a rhinoplasty.  It can be done as a stand-alone procedure under local anesthesia.

Botox for the nose tip

Hi Sam, in short, Botox will not significantly raise the nose tip. The best option for this remains a surgical one. 

Justin Harper, MD
Columbus Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox to raise the nasal tip

Long story short, it may give the appearance of slightly raising the nasal tip especially when smiling.  It is an easy procedure and only a very small amount of Botox is used in the area.  If it works, great!  If it doesn't, you may want to consider a surgical procedure to improve the position of your nasal tip.  Thank you.

Jenifer L. Henderson, MD
Silverdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Botox for raising the tip of the nose

A Botox injection at the junction between the nasal septum and upper lip can slightly elevate the tip of your nose.

The procedure is quite painful, minimally effective and lasts a few weeks/ months.

The best effects are obtained with plastic surgery.

Eugene Mandrea, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Botox For Nasal Tip

While Botox can raise the nasal tip slightly, it is important to be carful as you can also create problems with speech and drooling. In the end, nothing can replace a rhinoplasty for the best and long lasting results.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
