Can a brachioplasty incision be done under armpit if the arms just require a lift to tighten the loose skin?

can a brachioplasty incision be done under arm pit if the arms just require a lift to tighten the loose skin wrinkling at the inner bend area if arm

Doctor Answers 10

Can a brachioplasty incision be done under armpit if the arms just require a lift to tighten the loose skin?

The answer is yes. However, not all arm lift candidates are will be optimal for this approach. You must be evaluated. seek out  surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. God luck

Can a brachioplasty incision be done under the armpit for loose skin?

A short scar could be done if there was a small amount of skin directly under the arm pit area..   If you have sagging skin in the at the inner bend area it is usually treated with an incision from the underarm area extending along the inside of the upper arm.  The smoother, tighter contours that result from upper arm contouring are apparent almost immediately, although initially obscured by swelling and bruising.  The skin quality is dramatically improved in both appearance and texture.  A consultation with your plastic surgeon to discuss your options for an arm lift is your first step. Good luck

Stanley P. Gulin, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Trans-axillary Brachioplasty

 A variety of treatment options are available to treat loose saggy skin of the upper arms. It's important to tailor these procedures to meet the patient's aesthetic goals and address their anatomic findings.



When loose skin is confined to the upper arm near the axilla, arm lift procedures can occasionally be performed through an axillary incision. This approach hides the incision in the depths of the armpit and can significantly improve arm contour. With appropriate patient selection, this procedure is associated with excellent clinical results and high levels of patient satisfaction.



If you're considering this type of procedure, it's appropriate to consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area. This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your anatomic findings and achieves your aesthetic goals.

Arm lift options

Thank you for your question. With age and/or weight changes, the upper arms can hold a lot of excess fatty tissue and develop skin laxity. An arm lift procedure helps to contour the upper arms by reducing excess skin and fat. The incisions can be hidden in the armpit for those with a moderate degree of laxity or along the vertical length of the upper and inner arm for those with more skin excess. The results are extremely satisfying. I would recommend that you visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss your options in more detail.

Can a brachioplasty incision be done under armpit if the arms just require a lift to tighten the loose skin?

Axillary brachioplasty produces only a small improvement, and the patient must be a good candidate.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Short scar arm lift

A short scar arm lift gives a little upper arm tightening, not much.
If then loose skin is near or in the axilla (arm pit), it can work very well.
An exam is needed to see if it would work well for you.
See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon - beset wishes.

Brachioplasty methods

Thanks for your question on Brachioplasty. It is certainly possible to do a brachioplasty in this manner in certain patients. I would advise you to get a consultation with a Board Certified PS with experience in Brachioplasty surgery to see if you are a candidate for this procedure and this method. Good luck

Sumanth Pagadala, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Options for arm surgery

Yes.  Body contouring surgery consists of fat removal (liposuction or noninvasive fat removal) and skin/soft tissue removal - in thisi case a full brachioplasty (with incision along the arm) or mini-brachioplasty (with incision in the axilla).  

My advice is for you to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who has experience in cosmetic surgery. Members of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery are such surgeons; a list of such surgeons in your area can be found on their website - surgery.org.

Michael B. Tantillo, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Armpit Brachioplasty

Yes in the proper candidate, a brachioplasty can be performed with an arm pit incision. This is a two hour outpatient procedure. The total fee is $6000, which includes the board certified professional fee, board certified anesthesia fee, and Medicare Approved facility fee. A consultation or pictures are necessary to give more sound advice. Hope this helps

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Arm lift type

The vast majority of brachioplasty scars go from about the armpit to the elbow.Depending on the degree and location of the deformity sometimes smaller ones can be used.In general to have it all hidden in the armpit the problem has to be limited to the proximal 1/4-1/3 of the upper arm.If you have excellent skin tone and elasticity and just extra local fat ,in that situation liposuction with minimal scars are an option

Robert Savage, MD (retired)
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
