How long will the droopiness of eyebrows last?

Doctor Answers 13

Botox and Dropped Brow

If too much Botox is injected into the muscles that elevate the brow, the eyebrows can drop and cause a heavy feeling and look to the upper eyelids.  As the Botox wears off the eyebrows should gradually elevate.  Usually it takes about a month.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Drooping eyebrows after Botox

It is always difficult to give advice on Botox without pictures, but generally speaking any effect that Botox has should resolve within 3-4 months. However, it may be worthwhile to see the provider who did your injections, as there may be additional injections that can be done to lift the eyebrows back up.

Drooping Eyebrow After Botox

I suggest seeing an expert if you have eyebrow drooping after botox as this will take 2-3 months to resolve, but luckily will fully resolve as botox treatment is temporary. Having an injector with experience is the most important. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Droopy eyelid after botox

Eyelid droopiness after Botox injection is relatively uncommon complication. Botox effect will typically last for  2-4 months. You can improve droopiness with prescription eyedrops containing Iopidine (Apraclonidine). It contracts smooth muscle in your eyelid and causes an eyelid to elevate.

Alexey Markelov, MD
Coos Bay General Surgeon

How long will the droopiness of eyebrows last?

Droopy lids may happen after Botox injection as toxin sometimes can migrate. If vision is impaired your doctor can prescribe you medication that helps elevate the lid. Effects of Botox are temporary and eventually your condition will resolve.

Georgios Ziakas, MD, FACS
Katy General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Eyelid drooping after Botox

Eyelid ptosis or drooping is an uncommon complication after Botox.  Unfortunately, it may take several months to resolve depending on the amount injected and the degree of drooping.  There are some prescription eyedrops that may help temporarily to elevate the lids in some patients; however, be aware that these drops are very drying to the eyes and should be used in conjunction with an eye lubricant solution.   The drops don't work on everyone and will not complete improve the droop, but it may be worth a shot.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

How long will the droopiness of eyebrows last?

Sorry to hear about droopy eyebrows.  Unfortunately, it can take 2-4 months for it to resolve.  The good news is that it always does.  Always seek a board certified injector (Dermatologist, Plastic Surgeon, Facial Plastic Surgeon) who has extensive experience and can help if an adverse event occurs.  Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Eye droop after Botox

generally this will last about a month but will gradually get better. there is treatment with iopidine eye drops that really do help.  contact you doctor and see if you can get that

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Droopiness after botox

Eyebrow droopiness after Botox can last up to 3 months, but can potentially improve after 4-6 weeks. In the meantime, an eye drop called Iodipine can help raise the eyelids to improve vision. The droop generally occurs from too much Botox, and/or placement too close to the brow. Also, if you have a pre existing ptosis, a brow lift should be discussed with your plastic surgeon. I wish you the best!

Arnold Almonte, DO
Roseville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Eyebrow ptosis from Botox

Duration is up to about 3 months for this but I find that it lasts about 4-6 weeks in most patients. This is usually an error in placement in the forehead or that you weren't a candidate for forehead Botox because of pre-existing eyebrow ptosis.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
