Are 265 / 285cc round moderate implants to small?

I am 5'2 and 105 ibs, and my breast are 12cm wide. The doctor said the implant base has to be of 12cm otherwise he would have to cut my nerves, which I understand. He also said the maximum I can go is 265 or 285 cc and that he will see during the surgery which one fits. I am scared that is to small. I wanted to know if there is any other way to get a bigger size without hurting my nerves, or if a high profile would do better? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 5


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Are 265 / 285cc round moderate breast implants to small?

The breast implants that you mention can give you a very nice cosmetic result.  Generally speaking it takes 150-200 cc to increase you by one cup size in the same style and manufacture of bra that you currently wear.  To learn more about sizing please read below:

Implant size should reflect your goal

Thank you for your question. You have many more choices than this. Make sure you have tried on implants and communicate with your surgeon what your goals are. If you find you want to use a larger implant, find another board certified plastic surgeon who has the experience to give you the result you desire. 

Best wishes,

Dr. Marcus Peterson. 

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Despite your good description of goals, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, 

I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 

Deciding the right implant size

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
