Moderate Vs High profile. (photos)

On this image you will see 3D imaging with Moderate VS high from the side. Now by the look i am liking more the HP but the Moderate is giving me more of an upper fullness? How can that be!?! I thought that HP will be the one that will give me more of an upper fullness. Dr recommends moderate? What you guys think or recommend by this 3D imaging?

Doctor Answers 12

Totally your call

It's all about the look you want. If you're looking to have more fullness, HP is the way to go without question. It's only about what you want. Simulations are good but aren't perfect. Go with the goal that you have in mind and if fullness is it, then pick HP.

Computer imaging and implant selection

In my opinion, computer imaging does not correlate well with surgical results, and is primarily a marketing device. A number of factors contribute to upper pole fullness, implant diameter being just one. A moderate profile implant of the same diameter as a high profile implant may give similar upper pole fullness.My advice is to select an experienced surgeon, communicate to him what you want your breasts to look like, and trust his judgement.

Moderate Vs High profile.

Moderate or high profile implants and your PS suggests high profile. You want more fullness in the upper pole and don't understand how the moderate can give you more fullness at the top than the high profile as seen on video imaging. 

Here is the reason: the moderate profile has a larger diameter than the high profile, therefore would cover a larger area, thus more fullness in the upper pole, but would not project quite as much. If you want both projection and more fullness above, then consider a larger implant. I also recommend you trying the "sizers" in a bra with a T-shirt viewing yourself in a full length mirror as additional way of seeking the right size.

I would go with your PS's suggestion as he/she has your chest measurements. With that said, I find that most women like the high profile if their chest width doesn't exceed the implant chart recommendations too much because they like the extra cleavage.

Good luck with your breast surgery. I'm sure you will be elated with your plastic surgeon's suggestion.


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Deciding the right profile implant

Thank you for your question.  3D imaging is helpful in deciding the right implant but should be done in conjunction with tissue based planning with consideration of breast measurements and also trying on different sizers.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck! 

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question.   The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Moderate vs High Profile

Unfortunately using the imaging system can be somewhat inaccurate. What we do know is that high profile is much more projection and will tend to give a rounder look and you may achieve more visible cleavage. The moderate profile, when done correctly, can look extremely natural like your own breasts... just an enhanced version. I recommend looking at before and after pictures with both moderate and high profile implants to choose the look you desire. 

Best of luck and happy healing.

David Rosenstein, MD
Boynton Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Moderate vs High Profile Implants?

Fortunately there is no right or wrong answer to your question . The imaging appears to do a nice job of showing the slight difference in appearance between similar volume implants, one a high profile and one a moderate profile. When comparing implants of similar volume, the high profile will provide more forward projection but slightly less fullness in the upper breast. While the moderate profile implant will do just the opposite, slightly less projection but a bit more fullness in the upper breast.. This is due to it's wider base diameter allowing it to extend slightly higher into the upper breast. I  cannot tell you which option is best for you without seeing you.Your doctor should be able to explain these subtle differences which in turn help you to make the right decision for you and your goals. The good news is that either style implant will provide you with very nice results. Best of Luck!  

Moderate Vs High profile

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Assuming both implants in the simulation fit your chest dimensions choose the implant whose appearance you like more.  The differences in your picture are related to the implant dimensions.  If both are the same cc amount, the high profile will project out more from the chest but will have a narrower base than the moderate profile.  This limits the upper and inner limits of the implant placement leaving you with less fullness.  Hope this makes sense.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
