What is an estimated size range I would be after 320cc implants subpectoral, moderate profile? Currently 34C (Photos)

I want to make sure that I'm not going too large. I want to look extremely natural, and tasteful, almost like I didn't even get implants. I'm really just looking to add upper pole volume, and not much more additional volume. I know it's hard to guarantee a cup size because all manufacturers are different, but I just wanted to get a range or an idea of what size I would be after augmentation with my PS recommendation of 320cc implants.

Doctor Answers 13

You need a breast lift

Hi, 

As a 34C, every 100cc is approximately equal to 1 cup size. That means that 320cc implants will give you an approximate 34F cup. I don't know if you consider this to be too large for you. More importantly, I don't believe you will be happy with your results since placing implants without elevating your breasts will not give you much upper pole fullness. Your breast footprint is too low. You need a breast lift. Placing implants in your case, will only give you larger breasts that are equally low with the potential of making them lower as the weight of the implants stretches them down even further down your chest. Implant placement will not make a difference. You need to reposition your breast footprint higher. Implants can't and won't do that for you. Simply look at the breast implant revision gallery to see what I mean. Current technology in breast lifs no longer requires vertical incisions or implants to create upper pole fullness. Attached is an example of a breast lift with minimal scars and no implants. I hope this helps. 

Best wishes,


Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Not more than 350 cc

In your case you should not go over 350 cc. This will be the best decision for you. All the Best

Ozge Ergun, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

320?

320 cc should be fine. It will probably increase your cup size 1 1/2 sizes. You could have it placed subglandular or submuscular. Good luck.

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Cup size and implants

Implant volumes do not always match up to cup size. A rough estimate is to perform a baggy test with the volume suggested and a bra that you want to fit.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

What is an estimated size range I would be after 320cc implants subpectoral, moderate profile? Currently 34C

You have excellent anatomy and should achieve a very nice result. Your surgeon is in the best position to advise you. The 320cc will increase you by at least a cup size, possibly more in the same style and manufacturer of bra that you currently wear.

Whats ize will I be?

Thanks for your question and the photos. On average it is about 200cc to a cup size, so a 320 would be a hair over a cup and a half larger. Take this with a grain of salt because todays implants have different shapes even with the same volume. I recommend looking at implant sizers on your frame. This has been most helpful to our patients. I have included a sizing link below as well. Hope it helps.

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Estimated size range I would be after 320cc implants subpectoral, moderate profile? Currently 34C

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 34 D-DD and a 38 D-DD are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. There is also no direct correlation between an implant size or shape and resultant cup size.


Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

 

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
