I am due to get 200cc teardrop subglandular implants in 3 weeks and I am having a lots of concerns? (Photo)

My surgeon suggested subglangular as I do a lot of exercise and weights. I want a very natural look and feel and I'm worried that my lack of breast tissue will mean you will feel the implant. Also will teardrop give me the most natural shape?

Doctor Answers 11

Upcoming breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. Implant placement can be a significant factor in the appearance of your breasts after augmentation. I prefer submuscular placement, as it reduces the appearance of rippling of the implant. If you are concerned about be able to workout your upper body. I suggest modifying your workout for a short period of time to allow the implants to settle into the correct position.  Then you can resume your normal activity once this has happened. I also use a smooth round implant for most of my patients and still achieve natural looking results. I suggest discussing your concerns with your surgeon to help clarify some of the questions that you may have. Good luck with your upcoming surgery. 


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Second thoughts

Get another opinion. I like putting them subglandular , but I think that the round silicone implants work the best. If teardrop implants shift they look terrible. Round silicone are the softest most natural.. 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Implant selection

My preference is to place them under the muscle.  This will provide more soft tissue coverage. Best to be evaluated in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I am due to get 200cc teardrop subglandular implants in 3 weeks and I am having a lots of concerns?

You have excellent breast anatomy and should be able to achieve a nice result after breast augmentation.

In my experience a properly done breast augmentation under the muscle does not interfere with weight lifting and exercise.

York right to be concerned that textured implants under your small breasts on top of the muscle would have many disadvantages namely visibility of the implant, and palpability of the implant as the textured implants are much thicker walled.

A recent survey of experienced, board certified, cosmetic plastic surgeons revealed that 83% of these surgeons  used smooth  round silicone gel implants.  There are many advantages to placing the implant under the muscle.

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  
Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Right implant? What matters are your dimensions, the fill, and your soft tissue coverage

There are a lot of great implants are the market today, and there is no one exact right implant for every patient. What does matter is the following: does the implant fit your base width-an oversized implant can damage the soft tissues, produce more visibility, and is more likely to bottom out over time. Next, what is the implant filled with? A softer round gel implant may give you some volume, but it will not produce shape to the breast. The softer gels, like Inspira, are better for adding volume; shaped highly cohesive gels are probably best for creating shape and correcting asymmetries. Finally, what is your soft tissue coverage- this means do you have enough breast and fatty tissue to cover the breast implant edges and not see or feel the implant. If you are very thin, an implant that is subglandular may be more visible and palpable, if you have a little more coverage, the implant can be placed subglandular without these issues. 

Bottom line, every implant has its pluses and minuses, if you are concerned about your level of activity, go with a subglandular implant, but be aware of the trade-offs of potential visibilty and palpability of the implant under your thin soft tissue. You need to decide what is best for your look and your life-style. Best of luck.

Caroline Glicksman, MD
Sea Girt Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Lots of concerns about breast implants?

Thank you for the question.  Based on your photograph, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.



Generally speaking, anatomical breast implants were designed to better simulate the natural breast shape; the problem with these implants is that if they shift or rotate, the entire breast will change shape as well. This change in breast shape may require further surgery to correct. Round implants, under the hand, can shift or rotate without changing the shape of the breasts. ***Overall, I find that beautiful outcomes can be achieved with the use of round saline or silicone gel breast implants for the vast majority of patients.



 I think it is in the best interests of most patients (including athletes) seeking breast augmentation surgery to have implants placed in the “dual plane” or sub muscular position.  This positioning allows for more complete coverage of the breast implants leading to generally more natural feel/look  of the implants in the long-term. This position will also decrease the potential for rippling and/or palpability  of the implants (which may increase with time, weight loss, and/or post-pregnancy changes). The submuscular positioning  also tends to interfere with mammography less so than breast implants in the sub glandular position. The incidence of breast implant encapsulation (capsular  contraction)  is also decreased with implants placed in the sub muscular position. 


On the other hand,  sub glandular breast implant positioning does not have the potential downside of “animation deformity” ( movement/ distortion of the breast implants  seen with flexion of the  pectoralis major muscle)  that can be seen with breast implants placed in these sub muscular position.  



Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.  If still in doubt, seek second opinion consultations with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons in your area.


 








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







The right implant for you?


Dual Plane

Hello. Thank your for your question in regard breast augmentation.

It is important when considering a breast augmentation to have a clear communication with your plastic surgeon in regarding your goals.  There is a combination of methods that use as surgeons tried to which desired look.  Some of these methods include plead examination, breast diameter measurements and nipple to inframammary fold measurements, the dimensional computer systems and implant sizers.

Your PS should have discussed the pros and cons of the different implants. There are many sizes that would look great on you and you should work closely with your PS to find the ideal size.

In your specific case I WOULD FAVOR a dual plane method. It is obvious based on this forum that plastic surgeons will have different answers for you. It is important that you discuss the pros and cons with your plastic surgeon to determine the best position.

The incisions of the Dual Plane breast augmentation surgery include:

Decrease Risk of Capsular Contracture- due to the submuscular position of the implants

More natural appearance

Once small, inconspicuous exterior incision

More natural movement as you walk.

Best of luck with your surgery !
