Is 415cc high profile breast implants too big for 5'3" woman?

Before my kids I was a b32. Surgeon recommended 415cc high profile silicone to achieve a c. I'm 5'3" 115lbs breast width is 12cm. Will 415 look too big on me?

Doctor Answers 10

415cc too big?


Is 415cc high profile breast implants too big for 5'3" woman?

Thank you for your question.  Your plastic surgeon should have provided breast implant sizers for you to evaluate how you will look with 415 cc breast implants.  Please read the length below and do the Rice test in the privacy of your home to evaluate how 415 cc implants may look.  The 415 cc high profile can look unnaturally large on a petite small breasted woman.

Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Implant volume

If you are not sure if you want that size, you can check by doing a baggy test to test the volume with a bra that you want to fill.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is 415cc high profile breast implants too big for 5'3" woman?

The interpretation of "natural looking" varies greatly from patient to patient and from surgeon to surgeon.



There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 32 C and a 38 C are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) or the Canadian Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (CSAPS)  that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California


Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast augmentation

Hello 

Thank you for your question. It would definitely be best if you had an in person consult to discuss all your questions and concerns with the board certified plastic surgeon. 

Best regards

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Is 415cc HP implants too big for a 5'3'' woman?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on pursuing a breast augmentation.  Unfortunately there is no correlation between implant cc size and final bra cup size and the best idea would be to verbally and visually demonstrate your goal appearance to your surgeon.  You may want to even "try on" implants in their office to have an idea as to how they will look on you.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Best Breast Implants for ME?

 Thank you for the question.  

 Despite your good description of body type and goals, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, 

I have found that the use of words such as “too big” or "C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 
