Fat transfer to forehead and blindness?

I read about risk of blindness from fat graft to the forehead. not sure the cause though. i've read says its because the needle cut a blood vessel that supplies the optic nerve & fat particles injected into the vessel or was from the fat putting pressure on the vessel. how often does it occur can some type of scan be done to map out blood vessel exact position in patients foreheadcto ensure avoidance 4)as time goes on if the fat graft grows can that increase the risk of later blindness

Doctor Answers 3

Fat Transfer And Risk Of Blindness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Any fillers or fat injected around the eye can cause the filler or fat to get into a blood vessel and that can block the blood to the eye causing blindness. It is a very rare complication but can happen.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Blindness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Good question. Extremely rare .best avoided by only injection while withdrawing.Not specific risk for fat grafting but all injections near the eyes .


Daniel G. Kuy, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fat Transfer Risk of Blindness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question. Blindness following any injection in the face is extremely rare. Whether it is fat or filler, the risk is primarily in the "danger zone" between the eyebrows, and near the nose. What could happen is that the injected material enters a blood vessel and floats to the optic artery. This would happen acutely (right away) not days later. Most expert injectors know what areas are risky for injection and thus they avoid them. It is not possible to get a scan ahead of time to reduce the chance of an inadvertent injection into a blood vessel. Most of the forehead is quite safe for injection, provided the danger zones are avoided. Best way to reduce your risks is to seek out an expert injector for your treatment. Good luck.
