Fat Transfer swelling on lips. What can I do? (photos)

Fat transfer 7 days ago. Fat transfer to lips, frown lines, cheeks, nose and parenthesis. Lips look like a duck and disfigured my whole face. 32 years old.

Doctor Answers 2

Fat Transfer

Thank you for posting your question. At 7 days post procedure, swelling is normal and expected. Even though fat survival rate varies among individuals, on average half of the transferred fat will eventually get reabsorbed. What you see now is not the final result. Be patient and give your body time to heal and readjust. Do follow up with your physician if you have any discomfort. Best of luck.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Swelling Cessation after Fat Transfer for Lip Augmentation--add prp and sculptra

Swelling after fat transfer can last 3-6 months but often is just a few weeks. Antihistamines, diuretics and oral steroids can help swelling. I recommend following up with your Dr. about after care. I also recommend prp and sculptra injections to maintain results. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
