When I have my nose splints removed after septoplasty/polyp removal, will this cause additional bleeding?

Doctor Answers 2

Nasal splint

Regardless of splints or no splints, there can be bleeding up to 2 week after the surgery.  Removing the splint generally does not cause additional bleeding.


Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Nasal splint

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Regardless of splints or no splints, there can be bleeding up to 2 week after the surgery.  Removing the splint generally does not cause additional bleeding.


Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Additional bleeding after splint removal for septoplasty

 In Our Practice, We Do Not Place Splints in the In the Nose after a Septoplasty Procedure, Therefore there is No Additional Bleeding.  Patient's Can Still Have Nosebleeds After Septoplasty and Sinus Surgery for the First 2 Weeks.

Additional bleeding after splint removal for septoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 In Our Practice, We Do Not Place Splints in the In the Nose after a Septoplasty Procedure, Therefore there is No Additional Bleeding.  Patient's Can Still Have Nosebleeds After Septoplasty and Sinus Surgery for the First 2 Weeks.
