Micro body contouring vs airsculpt?

I am interested in getting a Brazilian butt lift but I would like to know what's the difference between the two.

Doctor Answers 4

Air sculpt ,micro contouring

I am proud of you for researching!!!Way to go!  Marketing will sell you the same thing focusing on different steps of the entire process. Remember all fat removal must have epinephrine injected and fat cell destruction for best results with fat removal.Microsculpt is usually performed on all patients with small 3 mm cannulas, airsculpt is the same with local sedation rather than general anesthesia.  Although your result will be more dramatic with general anesthesia because pain usually causes early termination of the local procedure which limits the amount of fat removed. Definitely check reviews, volume of cases performed and  board certification when selecting your PS.  Would research AMA and AOA board plastic & reconstructive surgery certification for your selection. Wish you well on your procedure and recovery,
James McAdoo DO FACOS 32,000 OR procedures20 years experienceAOA AOBS board certified plastic & reconstructive surgeon 

Micro body contouring vs airsculpt?

My advice is to not be swayed by marketing.  Look at credentials, before and after photos, and reviews.
Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA

Are the High Tech Terms in a Brazilian Butt Lift Real or are they fake?

Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist.  
A lot of terms for liposuction "Micro Body Contouring" "Air Sculpt" "High Definition" are simply marketing terms. There are different machines:  Ultrasonic, Power, Standard etc.  The different machines do provide different energy mechanisms to remove the fat.  However, the most important feature is the person utilizing the machine.  In full disclosure, I do utilize Ultrasonic and Power assisted liposuction because I think it delivers superior results to standard liposuction.   However, I think that anytime an office or surgeon is trying to sell you on fancy marketing terms or a fancy machine instead of their surgical expertise; you should be wary.
Please reach out if you have any further questions.  Best of Luck!   Sincerely, Matthew J. Nykiel, M.D. #RealSelfTopDoctor #RealSelfCoreDoctor “THE” Butt Doctor Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Cosmetic Fellowship Trained Surgeon


Thank you for your question. The popular ‘Brazilian Butt Lift’ procedure is utilizes fat grafting to augment the curves of the gluteal region and accentuate the contour from lower back to buttocks. It is an excellent method for augmenting and lifting the buttocks and provides a beautiful, natural result. The procedure is performed by harvesting fat from unwanted areas of the body with liposuction and injecting it into buttocks. For individuals desiring a BBL but do not have enough fat available to be harvested, gluteal implants may be an excellent option for augmenting and enhancing the contour of the buttocks.The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
