Is it possible to have plastic surgery after having a spinal chord stimulator implanted?

Is it possible to undergo a tummy tuck and Brazilian Butt lift procedures after having a spinal chord stimulator implanted or does the placement of the stimulator's generator over the upper part of the buttocks hender the procedures?

Doctor Answers 2

BBl and tt

It shouldn't  impact your tummy tuck but may be an issue for the BBL. Best to review with your two docs.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck and butt augmentation

Dear Sin,

     Tummy tuck surgery, should not be impacted by the spinal chord stimulator, as long as your neurosurgeon oks your laying on your back for 4-5 hours.

   In regard to BBL, it is a total waste of your time and your money, because the fat disappears completely or almost completely after few months or even sooner. I have seen it on many patients who came to my surgery center for butt implants surgery, after their big and costly disappointment from the fat injection procedure that was done by other surgeons.

   Your best option for butt augmentation is butt implants. When they are done correctly in expert hands, they are very attractive and natural looking. However, not all results are the same , because there are different techniques and different implants. Also, experience, skills and aesthetic eye are critical for good and safe  outcome. So, do your due diligence carefully and choose your surgeon wisely. The location of the stimulator device will determined if the procedure is possible for you.

   Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who operate in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive.

                                        Best of luck,

                                                   Dr Widder

