Did I have true gynecomastia that requires incision or pseudo gynecomastia that only requires lipo? (photo)

I had gynecomastia liposuction only done 3 weeks ago. When I went to see my doctor I originally planned to get incision only but my doctor told me I had very little glandular tissue and he felt like liposuction only would be better than doing an incision. I do see an improvement post op but I feel like my nipples still stick out as if I have glandular tissue that is preventing a flatter chest.

Doctor Answers 4

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


You have a very nice result and I think this is a much better result than what you would have gotten had your surgeon removed some of the skin. I suggest you start a diet and exercise regimen to get the chest you desire at this point. With a little work on your end, I think you will be very happy.

Terry E. Restivo, DO
Napa Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


Breast tissue and subcutaneous fat go hand in hand for both women and men in the chest area.  Some breasts are mostly fatty and some are mostly firm in both men and women.  You look as if you have had a nice improvement and it does not look like you have firm raised tissue below your areola which would require further resection, but it is hard to tell from photos.   Some of my gynecomastia patients don't need liposuction and some need liposuction exclusively, often also the muffin top area.  Your nipples look flat and I think your result will continue to improve!

Angela Keen, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


Thank you for your question and from the photos without an examination you appear to have little body fat and consequently may have residual breast tissue.  If there is concern a mammogram will elucidate what is going on or second opinions from experts in your area

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
