Small 34B getting 420cc UHP. Will I be a DD? (Photo)

I'm currently a small B my surgery is this Wednesday! 14.9.16 , I'm having 420cc UHP , I'm worried they won't get me were I want to be, would they get me To a D/ DD do you think ? Thank u xx

Doctor Answers 6

Will you be a DD cup?


Small 34B getting 420cc UHP. Will I be a DD?



I believe this is an excellent choice if you wish to have a large breast. There are no guarantees on the cup size and you will find how this will change from brand to brand. Congratulations:)

Stefano Cotrufo, MD, PhD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Will I be a DD after breast augmentation?

Thank you for the question.  Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  However, there is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical. 

 ***Given that your surgery is coming up soon (and your ongoing concerns), I would suggest that you schedule additional time to spend with your plastic surgeon communicating your goals, preferably prior to the date of surgery.



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.  Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.


Try on sizers

It does not sound like it is going to get you to a DD.  It might make you a D.  You need to confirm the size before you have the surgery.The best way to determine the size for your personal perception of the perfect breast is to try on sizers.   This way you can see how they fit on you, how they add to your current volume, and whether they fit your frame.  Although the surgeon can guide you, only you will be able to tell what is the right size.  Try on sizers.

BA surgery

of course you need to reiterate your goals with your plastic surgeon but a 420 cc implant is quite substantial and should be able to give you more than enough volume to achieve you aesthetic goals. Congratulations and good luck. 
