2nd consultation - 225cc, round implant, high profile, over the muscle.

I had my 2nd consultation and agreed with my surgeon that 225cc, round implant, high profile and over the muscle would be best suited to me. I am 5'3, petite size 6, 7 and a half stone, 32A. I mentioned to my surgeon about having the implant under the muscle as this seems more common/preferred but he said as I am getting a small implant and I have enough room for it that over the muscle would be better. He also mentioned that unders do not reduce the risk of capsulating... thoughts?

Doctor Answers 5

225cc over the muscle?



I appreciate your question.

The best way to determine implant size is based on chest wall measurements that fit your body.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  

Implants under the muscle, there is less risk of capsular contracture.  Anatomic implants tend to give a more natural shape with more nipple projection.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Capsules

The evidence would seem to support a reduced capsular contracture rate under the muscles, but this might simply be that the capsule is less easily felt as the muscle provides extra coverage. Many surgeons now use the dual-plane technique, such that it is only the upper half of the implant that is covered by muscles. A commonly used test to see if implants can be placed over the muscles is to pinch the breast tissues above the nipples, and if you can pinch 2cm or more of tissue then it is OK to place them above the muscles.

Anthony Barabas, MBBS
Cambridge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Implant position

It is commonly recognized, and discussed in the literature that implants under the muscle have a lower rate of capsular contracture. Also they are in a better position for reading mammograms down the line.

Barry M. Schwartz, MD
Weston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Under or over pec major for breast implant placement

Thank you for the question. There are pros and cons to the placement of breast implants in the “sub muscular” position versus the "sub glandular position”.    I will try to outline some of the differences here;  you may find the attached link helpful as well.




On the other hand,  sub glandular breast implant positioning does not have the potential downside of “animation deformity” ( movement/ distortion of the breast implants  seen with flexion of the  pectoralis major muscle)  that can be seen with breast implants placed in these sub muscular position.    Best wishes with your decision-making and for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
