Should I be getting High Profile or Moderate Plus based on my desired look? (Photos)

I have been sized by my Dr. and we have chosen 385cc for me. He suggested high profile, but I am wondering, given my desired look, if moderate plus is a better choice for me? I don't want a fake look & am concerned that high profile 1) may project out too far, 2) will result in too round of a breast, 3) will not give enough of a natural slope (aka too round), 4) i want them as close together as possible. I am 5'3, 110 lbs, size = 12 BWD. 2 photos attached of me, & 2 photos of my desired look.

Doctor Answers 11

Implant selection

Choosing the right implant for you requires an exam in person. This requires a full exam of your anatomy and your goals.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

High profile

Thanks for your answer. As a rule, for any given volume of a breast implant a moderate profile implant will have a wider base width than a high profile implant. If you therefore don't want to go to big or have too much projection, but still want to gain a cleavage and "side boob" then go for a moderate profile implant. If you want it all then choose a high profile implant. The final decision must be based on your measurements, and a discussion between you and your surgeon.

Anthony Barabas, MBBS
Cambridge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Moderate VS high profile implants

Hello and thank you for your question. You appear to be an excellent candidate for breast augmentation. The new size and shape of your breasts will be determined by the type of implant you choose, your breast dimensions and skin quality.  You should discuss your expectations with a board certified plastic surgeon at the the time of your consultation. An  examination is required as well as breast  measurements to determine the correct size and shape for you. I hope this helps and good luck. 

Kenneth A. Godwin, DO
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Breast augmentation


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for the question. This is best answered during an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

The size / shape and profile of the implant needs to be specifically addressed to match your breast and body dimensions. You should always opt for under the muscle implants for the most natural look, and lowest risk of complication ( capsular contracture )

Based on your photos, goals and breast width, I would prefer the MP for you as well. I think that the HP will also look great, but it will tend towards a more perky shape vs natural shape. Further, the 385 is made by Sientra. These implants are FDA approved, but given the financial issues that this company has faced, I am concerned that the warranty won't help you if they go out of business in the next 10 years. I am not saying that they will but it should still be something to consider. Mentor and Allergan have been around a long time and are not likely to go bankrupt any time soon. 



Best to you.

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

High profile or moderate plus profile implants?

A natural look will most likely be acheived with lower profile and lower volume implants. That being said, one needs to satisfy size desires for the patient, and higher profile implants may be needed. This is a judgement decision for your surgeon based on the look you want to acheive (and avoid). Much is dependent on the skin and soft tissue tone and how much it can stretch. Cleavage is usually determined by the existing space between your breasts currently. You appear to have a wider breastbone, so the look you are requesting on the photos may not be obtainable. Discuss these issues at length with your surgeon, so there is no disappointment after your surgery.

Gustavo E. Galante, MD
Schererville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Hi versus moderate profile

Thank you for your question.  If your breasts are naturally far apart and your breast implants are placed too close together you could potentially run into problems with seeing the implants or feeling ripples in your cleavage area.  If you are concerned about your current choice, you could contact your PS and request another appointment.  There are many ways to choose implants, including looking at before-and-after pics, 3D virtual imaging, and trying on sizers.




I appreciate your question.B


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Should I be getting High Profile or Moderate Plus based on my desired look?

Discuss your options with your surgeon.  If he is a highly experienced Plastic Surgeon, he will know exactly what you want based on your body and expectations.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
