If I am getting 300 cc, will my implants actually be filled to 320 or 330 cc since I am getting saline?

Or would the implant actually be filled to 300 cc?

Doctor Answers 7

Saline implant inflation

Some surgeon and over inflate their saline implants to reduce rippling.  I fill them exactly to the number on the implant itself.  Over inflating implants just slightly as recommended in your case should work out fine.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Saline implants will be filled to a agreed amount

that you have discussed with your surgeon.  The implants do have a range of fill volumes and you should discuss what you want that will provide you the look you want and eveness if you have asymmetric volumes.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

320-330cc?


If I am getting 300 cc, will my implants actually be filled to 320 or 330 cc since I am getting saline?

Most surgeons are trained to avoid under filling or minimally filling saline implant due to the greater risk of rippling and possible future leakage.  In my practice the rare to use saline implants these days I would fill 300 mL implant to anywhere between 315 and 330 mL.  Filling above the upper number is acceptable though less ideal but should not be done to great excess.  Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Implant: information

Dear Ms. Elixirs 5467,

Thank you for your question. Without knowing the exact manufacture, size and style it would be impossible to answer your question.

Please contact your chosen Plastic Surgeon and he can easily answer your question.

I trust you have a chosen a Bd. Cert. Plastic Surgeon who ideally is a member of the Am. Soc. for Aesthestic Plastic Surgery.

My best,


Dr. Hardesty, MD, FACS

Saline implant fill

In general there is a range attached to each implant . It could be 300-330, 300-350, or something similar depending on the company. In my practice I fill closer to the higher number as I believe an underinflated implant has a higher chance of rupture. But presently I use silicone almost exclusively. Review this with your surgeon.  The 20 or 30 ccs will not appreciably change the size. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implants: Will they be 300 cc or filled more?

In my practice, the 300 cc you described would be the final total volume. It's best to clarify with your surgeon whether the number he or she said is the starting or final volume. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
