After the butt fat cells loosen up does the butt get bigger after BBL?

im 2 weeks post op in it looks like my butt shrunk alot.

Doctor Answers 4

After the butt fat cells loosen up does the butt get bigger after BBL?

It is common to have swelling after BBL which could last for 6-8 weeks.  Continue wearing your garment and follow your surgeon's post op instructions.  Your body is still in the process of healing.  


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

After the butt fat cells loosen up does the butt get bigger after BBL?

Too early to judge on the final result. You are still at the healing stage. The area in your lower back will be still bruised and swollen and this will take 8-12 weeks to settle. Wear your garment and keep your follow up with your surgeon. You have to give your body at least 12 weeks to start seeing results and final results can take 3-6 months depending the way your body heals. 


Best Of Luck!!

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

BBL

Immediately after surgery, patients are often very swollen. As time goes by, the swelling slowly goes away and the buttock can look like it is shrinking.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question.

Your buttocks will look slightly smaller than it did right after surgery because the swelling will begin to resolve and some of that fat cells will not survive. Fat survival after fat grafting depends on a few things such as technique used, anatomy, genetics, post operative care etc. Best case scenario, usually about 70% of the transferred fat will survive. Within the first 6 months, about 30% of the fat cells will not survive and will be reabsorbed and passed through your body. Whatever fat is remaining after 6 months, is what will remain as long as your weight remains stable. You may undergo a second BBL procedure after 6 months, if you have an adequate amount of fat on your body to harvest. Best of luck.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
