425cc moderate plus silicone implant? For a full DD cup? (Photos)

I am awaiting a full consultation for breast implants and have been researching. I am settled on moderate plus profile in silicone. I am currently a deflated 34D with a broad rib cage and shoulders. I am 5ft 7 with 40 inch hips, I am athletic and fit. I wish to regain my breast fullness especially upper pole yet do not want to look obvious or overly big. I am settled on over the muscle implants as I believe I have sufficient breast tissue. Any opinions gratefully recieved. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 9

425cc moderate plus silicone implant? For a full DD cup?

 Size and shape of breasts can often play a critical role in a woman’s self-esteem. Fuller and bigger breasts are often associated with reproducibility therefore it is a desired condition. There are different kinds of breast augmentation operation types. Breast augmentation can be performed either with breast implants or autologous fat transfer. There are also different types of breast implants like teardrop or round implants. These implants also can be placed under or above the muscle. As you can imagine there are several different options for breast augmentation. The best way to understand which one is more suitable for you is to get a physical examination by a plastic surgeon.

Breast Augmentation helps patients with their concerns about loss of breast volume due to pregnancy, nursing or weight reduction and asymmetry in breast size, aiming a fuller profile, a more natural look. Available applications are implants and fat transfer or combination of both techniques. There are various implant types and different techniques to place the implant. The proper implant size and shape will be chosen by your surgeon according to your desires. In suitable patients placing the implant from axillary area can be done however in some cases it is better to place the implant via T cut.

Implant size is entirely up to you

and its hoped your surgeon has allowed you to visualize what your outcome will be with the use of external sizers or 3D imaging.  Implants are only guaranteed to make your fuller/larger.  And since you've chosen above the muscle, you've also accepted the greater risks for ripping and capsular contractures, not to mention the potential for the rock in the sock look down the road. 

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast Enhancement

Before making decisions about what you think you may want, you should visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons expert in all types of cosmetic breast surgery. You should know that there is no way to guarantee or estimate cup size based on implant volume. It's really not a good way of deciding your aesthetic goal anyway.  Additionally, subjective terms like 'obvious or overly big' may mean one thing to you, and another to a surgeon. Instead, focus on how you'll look in the mirror with sizers. This will give the surgeon the best information possible about your goals. 
Best of luck.

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

425cc moderate plus silicone implant? For a full DD cup?

Thank you for your question and photographs.  In my experience you should establish clear communication with your ABPS board-certified plastic surgeon regarding your size and shape goals.  Show him/her photographs and make sure that you are on "the same page."  Once you are confident that your doctor understands your goals and will do the best job for you, allow him/her to select the final implant based upon the actual appearance of your breast including size, shape and contour during the surgical procedure.  I happen to think that a 425 mL implant is probably in a reasonably good size range for you but the final determination should be made based on your actual results as seen during the procedure rather than how a sizer fits in your bra and looks under clothing.Other doctors take different approaches but this is what I found works well in my practice for over 30 years.Good luck and best wishes.Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

425cc moderate plus silicone implant? For a full DD cup?

Thank you for your pictures and your questions. This is a very common question on RealSelf and you are likely to get a large number of the standard canned responses from the heavy hitters on here. Let me see if I can offer you some specific advice for your case.

The implant that is right for you depends on not only your measurements but also your desires. One thing I would caution you about is the size choice you are making. If you are truly currently a 34D and you want to be a DD cup, then that would be a one cup size transition. Although cup sizing is not exact, I usually advise patients that about 150-200cc is roughly one cup size, so at 425cc, you are looking to go up by between 2-3 cup sizes. This is going to put you at around a 34E or perhaps even larger. Now if this is the look you are going for, then I think this could possibly be a reasonable choice for you and I think that based on your pictures, you stand to have good results from augmentation. Just make sure that you choose an implant that is not wider than you base width and make sure that you understand the change in size.

It would be advisable at your consultation to try on the size you are considering and see if this is what you are ready for. I would also advise you to check some of your expectations and your decisions and be open to the discussion of what would work best for you in the hands of your chosen board certified plastic surgeon. Trust in his or her expertise and consider multiple consultations before making your decision.

Best of luck!

425cc moderate plus silicone implant? For a full DD cup?


There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 34 DD and a 38 DD are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. There is no direct correlation between implant number of cc's and cup size in any particular patient.


Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


425cc moderate plus silicone implant? For a full DD cup?

Thank you for the question and photos.  You are starting at a nice starting point and should have a nice result after breast augmentation surgery.  Keep in mind, that 425cc breast implants on another person may look very different than what they will look like on you.
Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "DD cup” or "overly big" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.
