Exposed sutures behind ear after otoplasty? (Photos)

I had otoplasty surgery 6 years ago.results were very bad.i was very dissapointed and now behind my ear sutures are exposed.what should i do know? How long can i postpone this situation?

Doctor Answers 4

Exposed suture behind the ear

Hi Ozzy87,



The stitch can just be removed while the pleated, wavy fold on the cymba concha and cavum concha are quite unusual for a surgery done 6 years ago. Normally, you will see some excess skin wrinkling for a few months, but it should gradually resolve. Yours however seem like cartilage and may still be corrected.


Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Exposed Suture

Thank you for the question and photos.  The exposed suture needs to be removed.  I would call the surgeon's office where you had the original surgery done at to have them remove the suture.   

Exposed sutures behind ear after otoplasty?

An exposed suture must be removed because otherwise one risks inflammation of the ears. Unfortunately there is nothing that can be done about the unnatural edges along the antihelical fold as they are due to the excision of cartilage. This is undoubtedly a disadvantage of the traditional methods of otoplasty. Such changes are no longer possible with the new, minimally invasive Merck otoplasty, where cartilage is not excised anymore.

 

Waldemar Merck, MD
Germany Plastic Surgeon

Otoplasty suture "spitting"

That spitting suture appears to be one of the conchal bowl setback sutures; it needs to be removed.  It appears that the removal could/should be done extremely easily during a simple office visit. I am sorry that you were disappointed with your results.  Typically, otoplasty surgery strives to accomplish multiple corrections to the ear, including: 1) creating an antihelical fold, 2) pulling the ear back (reducing the angle behind the ear), and 3) reducing (sometimes) the size or depth of the conchal bowl.  I can't tell without seeing pre-op photos, and without seeing more angles of the post-op views, but, it appears that those 3 stated goals were probably accomplished fairly well.  What you also have, which is unusual - is some rather "different" - looking rippling in the concha and antihelical fold. Although you don't like the rippling, (and I am sorry that you don't), most people making your acquaintance would probably not notice it, and almost no one (I would say) could find it at all offensive-looking. I write this partly because - I don't believe the pursuit of an attempt to smooth the rippling would go well nor be "worth it".  I hope this is helpful.

David Hartman, MD, FACS
Canton Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
