Sillicone 650cc is small, Will it get bigger when dropping? (Photo)

Im 7days post op

Doctor Answers 4

1 week post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. In my practice, after performing a BA I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense. 
In this regard, it's not advisable to carry heavy weights to prevent the implant out of position, and allow the formation of the physiological capsule around the implant, also to avoid pain and breast swelling. Kind regards


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

650 cc implants

650 cc implants are a very large size. They might look a bit different when they descend a bit.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sillicone 650cc is small, Will it get bigger when dropping?

650cc breast implant is very large. As the implants drop over the next three month the lower pole of the breast will look larger,

Concerned after breast augmentation...

I'm sorry to hear about the concerns you are experiencing after breast surgery. Given that you are very fresh out of surgery, it is quite likely that you are experiencing significant “emotional ups and downs” unnecessarily. In other words, it is much too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed; your breasts will undoubtedly change over the course of the next several weeks/months. 


For example, many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting. Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. 


Although online consultants cannot predict whether or not you will be pleased with the long-term outlook, of the procedure performed, it is safe to predict that the breasts will change. Do your best to stay emotionally even keeled.  I would suggest continued patience and continued close follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

 

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with longer-term.
