Right breast capsular contracture. Can it be causing the severe pain in my neck and right shoulder/upper back? (Photo)

It has progressively been getting worse. My right breast is 1-2" higher than my left and it's very hard. I can feel my pectoral muscles are very tight from my arm pit to my breast as well. I have 425ccs and I had them done almost 4 years ago. It's becoming painful. Are there doctors that can fix it and charge my insurance (blue shield)? I'm in Atlanta area and not sure if my neck shoulder muscle pain is all related to the contracture! Help!

Doctor Answers 5

Capsular contracture and neck pain

Thank you for your question.  Capsular contracture can indeed be contributing to your neck and back pain at this point.  Taking care of the contracture will at least remove that variable, so you'll know if you have some other underlying neck or back issue.  Surgical options include the following:

1.  remove the hard implant and its scar capsule and leave that implant out
2.  remove the hard implant and its scar capsule and place a new implant
3.  remove the hard implant and its scar capsule and place a new implant along with an ADM (acellular dermal matrix), which may help prevent another capsular contracture from happening

If anything is covered by insurance at all, it would be simply removal of the implant and scar tissue, but a new implant would not be covered by insurance, as it is cosmetic in nature.

I hope this helps.  Warmly,
Dr. Kavali


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Capsular contracture after breast augmentation is almost always painless.

Capsular contracture after breast augmentation seldom causes discomfort. There are exceptions. It's highly likely that insurance will cover treatment of this condition even if you are symptomatic.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Right breast capsular contracture. Can it be causing the severe pain in my neck and right shoulder/upper back?

I am sorry to hear of your discomfort. The only way to know if the capsule is causing neck and shoulder pain is to remove the capsule and see if neck and shoulder pain disappears. Please see your surgeon and ask for a referral to a Neurologist to evaluate your neck and shoulder pain which could be a pinched nerve in your neck.

Right breast capsular contracture. Can it be causing the severe pain in my neck and right shoulder/upper back?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph and I am sorry to hear of your neck and back pain.  As the capsule hardens and tightens in a contracture it can cause surrounding tissues to become stretched, irritated, and painful.  If you have noticed that your symptoms developed shortly after your capsular contracture, correction should help.  As placement of your implants was for a cosmetic reason it is unlikely that insurance will cover the costs of your procedure.  Be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to obtain the best treatment advice.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Two part answer.

Sorry to hear about your problem. It is difficult and I'll advised to make any specific medical recommendations without examining you but the your symptoms may indeed be related to your capsular contracture. You might also have some musculoskeletal issues that are unrelated to your breast. 

Therefore it is best that you start with being evaluated by your plastic surgeon or another experienced board certified plastic surgeon. 

As far as finances, if it is determined that your symptoms are indeed related to your breast capsular contracture, insurance is unlikely to cover any medical costs since the complication is related to a primary cosmetic procedure. 

In summary, I recommend that you begin addressing your concerns by being evaluated by a board certified or board eligible plastic surgeon. Best of luck to you.

Ram Kalus, MD
Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
