What kind of impants for professional wrestling?

I am looking to have breast Implants done but my big question is i am a female professional wrestler so i am looking for info on which implants would work best for me? Silicone or sailine? I am wanting to know which one is the safest. I dont take alot of impact to my chest but just to be safe. Thank you!!

Doctor Answers 3

BA and Implant Safety

Thank you for your questions. Both types are safe, but there are some key differences between the two that can be discussed with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. It is best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can in person examine you, take key measurements and go over with you your specific aesthetic goals. In your meeting should be a review and discussion about incision location, implant placement, implant size, type and shape, and recovery period. It is best to see and feel in person the different sizes, shapes and textures of the various implants during a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best of luck.

Benjamin J. Cousins M.D. (Miami, Florida)
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

What kind of impants for professional wrestling?

Thank you for your question. Both saline and silicone Gel breast implants have been widely studied  and have been found to be safe, as well as durable. 



In my practice, the type (saline versus silicone gel) of breast implant utilized is individualized mainly depending on the patient's starting anatomy and goals.  The type of implant used may determine the final outcome, especially if the patient does not have significant covering breast or adipose tissue. For example, some surgeons feel that silicone implants have a more natural look and feel than saline implants because silicone gel has a texture that is similar to breast tissue. In other words, if a patient has very low body fat and/or very little breast tissue, the silicone gel implants may provide a more "natural" result.



In regards to discussing breast size, communication with your surgeon is critical in achieving the results you wish. I find that this is best done with the use of pictures as opposed to trying to predeterming specific implant size or profile.








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





Which breast implant?

Thanks for this interesting question. All breast implants in the USA are safe, effective and FDA approved so you have lots of choices. The lowest rupture rate with breast implants reported occurs with form stable breast implants - MemoryShape. Breast implants are more likely to rupture with saline and silicone round is in between. I suggest you have a long discussion with your plastic surgeon about your job and the potential for trauma to your breast implants. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
