If Transplanted Hair in the Scalp Doesn't Grow, is the Hair Dead or Maybe Packed Too Closely to Grow?

If Transplanted Hair in the Scalp Doesn't Grow, is the Hair Dead or Maybe Packed Too Closely to Grow?

Doctor Answers 9

4 years no growth

After just less than a year, no growth means that the hair transplant was a failure and probably caused by failures of the surgical team


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Patience is key with hair growth after a transplant

Thanks for your inquiry. For best hair transplant results, it is important to choose a reputable, experienced doctor with an excellent safety record. Any hair transplant patient must be willing to make a time commitment before realizing their dream of new hair growth. After a hair transplant, the new growth will generally begin in 3 to 4 months, but it can take a year or more to see full results. If you are concerned, contact the doctor who did the procedure. 

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

It can take up to a year to see results

It can take up to a year or more to see results of a hair transplant surgery.  If it does not grow, then it may be surgical error, bad luck, or poor post operative care.  It is always a good idea to follow up with your doctor for a recheck.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Hair Growth after Transplant

In most cases 90% or more of transplanted hair should grow.  There is the rare case, however, for some unknown reason the hair fails to grow after the transplant.  Usually the cause is unknown.  There is the other cause that the original grafts when they were cut didn't contain the critical units for successful implantation. 

Jack Fisher, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Growth After Hair Transplant

This depends on a few factors, including what type of procedure you had done, what donor hairs were used, and how long it has been since your procedure. Although with experienced doctors this is rare, it can still occur sometimes if your physiology is at play. It is doubtful that an experienced surgeon would wrongly place the grafts by packing them too tightly. It is possible that some of the follicles were compromised during extraction, did not survive, and thus, will not grow. If it has been more than 6 months since your surgery and you still see no growth, I recommend returning to your surgeon to figure out what has gone wrong. You may require a hair transplant repair.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Hair Transplant Growth

You do not mention when your surgery was done, but normally patients see growth about 3 months after the procedure. If the grafts were placed in heathy scalp tissue the lack of growth is probably secondary to technical problems as long as you followed the post-operative instructions.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

If Transplanted Hair in the Scalp Doesn't Grow, is the Hair Dead or Maybe Packed Too Closely to Grow?

  Transplanted follicles can go into shock and grow later than others transplanted.  If the transplanted follicles have not grown by a year, that are unlikely to do so and may have either been damaged during the transplant or for some reason don't have adequate blood supply to grow.  This happens in areas of scar tissue that don't have as good a blood supply as normal scalp.  The typical yield with transolants ius qiuite high but it's isn't 100% and will vary from patient to patient.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hair transplants start to grow 2-3 months after surgery.

If your grafts are not growing by 6 months it is unlikely they will grow. Over packing  and improper handling can do this.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Poor growth hair transplants

If there is no growth by 6-8 months , the transplanted hair is likely lost. The cause is usually operative error. Overly dense packing could be one of these causes. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
